Alton

Groups & Courses 2019 - 2020

Why don't you join the Alton U3A and enjoy one or more of the many Group activities on offer, to learn and have fun, helping you to keep an active mind and body!

All Groups & Courses other than the Dancing Groups meet in the Alton Community Centre unless otherwise stated.

Group Leaders can be found on the DIARY page.

NOTE: Courses marked with Asterisks ** are progressive and regular attendance is recommended to avoid disruption of the Group learning progress. If for some reason you are unable to attend courses which have a continuous theme it would be appreciated if you could telephone the appropriate Group Leader.

Group List
Archaeology
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 11.00 - 12.30
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 11.00 - 12.30
Art Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Bird watching
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly Departs 9.30
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly Departs 9.30
Bridge Club
Friday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.30
Friday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.30
Bridge on Friday Morning
Friday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Friday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Chess
Friday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Friday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Classical Guitar
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 14.00 - 15.30
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 14.00 - 15.30
Computing
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Creative Writing
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 14:00-16:00
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 14:00-16:00
Current Affairs
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
DSLR Photography
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 9:30-11:00
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 9:30-11:00
Family History
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Film Night (Garden Room)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 19.30 -22.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 19.30 -22.00
Finance & Economics Discussion
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
French Improvers
Monday a.m.
Weekly 9.30 -11.00
Monday a.m.
Weekly 9.30 -11.00
Friendly Duplicate Bridge
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Fun Maths
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 15.30
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 15.30
Gardening for All
Wednesday p.m.
Various venues - 14.00-16.00
Wednesday p.m.
Various venues - 14.00-16.00
History for Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 9.30- 11.30
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 9.30- 11.30
Investigating Faiths
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.30 - 15.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.30 - 15.00
Italian for Holidays
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Latin
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.30 -15.30
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.30 -15.30
Listening to Jazz
Friday p.m.
Monthly 15.00-17.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 15.00-17.00
Literature - The Novel
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Local History Projects
Monday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Monday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Luncheon Club - Various venues
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 12.00 onwards
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 12.00 onwards
Meteorology
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00- 16.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00- 16.00
New Book Club-Members homes
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
NEW Music Discovery
Monday p.m.
Monthly 14.00:16.00
Monday p.m.
Monthly 14.00:16.00
Painting
Monday p.m.
14.00 - 16.00
Monday p.m.
14.00 - 16.00
Play Reading - Alton Library
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
Play the Piano for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
Poetry Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Puzzles & Mind Games
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 11.30
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 11.30
Rambling- 9.45 arranged venue
Monday a.m.
Monthly -Departs 9.45
Monday a.m.
Monthly -Departs 9.45
Recorders
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 12.00
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 12.00
Scottish Dancing - Medstead
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-12.00
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-12.00
Scottish Dancing W'shop Assy R
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Seas, Ships and Sailors
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00- 16.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00- 16.00
Social Cycling
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 onwards
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 onwards
Take Better Photographs
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.30 - 14.30
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.30 - 14.30
U3A Choir
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.00
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.00
Ukelele
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 11.00
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 11.00
Wednesday Walks
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly - Departs 10.00
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly - Departs 10.00
YOGA Assembly Rooms
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 9.00- 11.00
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 9.00- 11.00
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCurrent Affairs   French Improvers   Rambling- 9.45 arranged venue   Scottish Dancing - Medstead   Local History Projects   NEW Music Discovery   Painting  
TuesdayDSLR Photography   Finance & Economics Discussion   Italian for Holidays   Literature - The Novel   Luncheon Club - Various venues   Puzzles & Mind Games   Scottish Dancing W'shop Assy R   Social Cycling   YOGA Assembly Rooms   Computing   Film Night (Garden Room)   Investigating Faiths   Latin   Meteorology   Play the Piano for Pleasure   Seas, Ships and Sailors   Take Better Photographs  
WednesdayArchaeology   Bird watching   History for Beginners   Play Reading - Alton Library   Ukelele   Wednesday Walks   Gardening for All   U3A Choir  
ThursdayArt Appreciation   Friendly Duplicate Bridge   Recorders   Classical Guitar   Creative Writing   Fun Maths   New Book Club-Members homes  
FridayBridge on Friday Morning   Chess   Bridge Club   Family History   Listening to Jazz   Poetry Appreciation