Horsham

GROUPS

GROUP LEADERS’ MEETING 25th July 2019

On the hottest day of the year, a meeting of group leaders was held in Holbrook Tythe Barn. It was an opportunity to chat and exchange ideas and was well attended by 32 group leaders plus committee members and helpers.

The guest speaker Simon Herbert kindly gave us a very professional and most interesting presentation on ‘How to Deal with Difficult People’, a most useful life skill. This was followed by an illustrated talk by Tony Bailey (our Webmaster) on how to update the Horsham U3A website, very useful for all Group Leaders.

The morning was rounded off by a lovely buffet lunch, so thanks to Shiela for organising the event and to the kitchen helpers Anne, Helen and Pam.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

On this page are 3 listings:
Firstly in alphabetical order
Then by day of the week
Lastly a calendar showing today and the weeks and months ahead.

Details of where and when groups meet are given in the Group Programme which is sent to members when they join or renew their membership.

If you are taking over a group or are considering starting one, you will be given support. There are guidelines for Group Leaders to help them with the organisation and running of their groups.

Proposed new groups are:

Cribbage, and Piano Duets plus

Group List
Art Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday 2.15 pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday 2.15 pm
Birding
Tuesday a.m.
Variable Tuesdays mornings
Tuesday a.m.
Variable Tuesdays mornings
Bookbox
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday 10.00 am)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday 10.00 am)
Bookworm
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday 10.00 am)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday 10.00 am)
Bridge (Intermediate)
Thursday p.m.
Weekly (Thursdays 1.45 pm)
Thursday p.m.
Weekly (Thursdays 1.45 pm)
Canasta Twice Monthly
Monday p.m.
(2nd and 4th Monday 2.00 pm)
Monday p.m.
(2nd and 4th Monday 2.00 pm)
Card Design 1
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 10.00 am)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 10.00 am)
Card Design 2
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday10.00am)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday10.00am)
Characters in Depth
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday 2pm)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday 2pm)
Coast & Country
Saturday p.m.
1st Saturday - various
Saturday p.m.
1st Saturday - various
Computers 1
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday 10.00 am)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday 10.00 am)
Computers 2
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 2.00 pm)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 2.00 pm)
Curiosity Discussion 1
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 2.15 pm)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 2.15 pm)
Curiosity Discussion 2
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Tuesday 2.00pm)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Tuesday 2.00pm)
Cycle Group
Tuesday a.m.
9.50am 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
9.50am 3rd Tuesday
Dinner Group Dinosaurs
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Wednesday)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Wednesday)
Dinner Group One
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Tuesday)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Tuesday)
Discussion
Monday a.m.
Monthly (1st Monday 10.30 am)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (1st Monday 10.30 am)
Enjoying Poetry
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Tuesday 2.15 pm)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Tuesday 2.15 pm)
Exploring Ideas
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday 10.00 am)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday 10.00 am)
Exploring Towns and Villages 1
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Wednesday)
Exploring Towns and Villages 2
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Exploring Towns and Villages 3
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday)
Exploring Towns and Villages 4
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Exploring Towns and Villages 5
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Exploring Towns and Villages 6
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday)
Exploring Towns and Villages 7
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Exploring Towns and Villages 8
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Family History
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday 10.30am
Garden Interest and Herbs
Friday a.m.
Monthly (4th Friday 10.30 am)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (4th Friday 10.30 am)
Garden Know-How
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Friday 10.00am
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Friday 10.00am
Gardens
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday10.00am)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday10.00am)
Globe-Trotters
Monday a.m.
Monthly (Last Monday 10.15 am)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (Last Monday 10.15 am)
Golf 1a
Monday a.m.
Weekly Monday+Thursday 8.45am
Monday a.m.
Weekly Monday+Thursday 8.45am
Golf 1b
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Monday+Thursday 8.45am
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Monday+Thursday 8.45am
Handbells
Monday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday 2.15 pm)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday 2.15 pm)
History of Technology
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 10.00am)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 10.00am)
Italian for Improvers
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 2.00 pm)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 2.00 pm)
Jazz & Big Band
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday 10.30 am)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday 10.30 am)
Lunch Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Wednesday 12noon
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Wednesday 12noon
Lunch Group 2
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 1st Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 1st Tuesday
Lunch Group 3
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Thursday
Lunch Group Munchkins
Friday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday)
Mah Jong 1
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 2.00 pm)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 2.00 pm)
Mah Jong 2
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 2.00 pm)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 2.00 pm)
Mah Jong 3
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 10.30am)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 10.30am)
Mah Jong 4
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 10.00 am)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday 10.00 am)
Mah Jong 5
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Monday 2pm
Mixed Media Painting
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday 2.30 pm)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday 2.30 pm)
Money Matters
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday 10.00 am)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday 10.00 am)
Music Appreciation
Friday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday 10.30 am)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday 10.30 am)
Music in Depth
Friday p.m.
Monthly (4th Friday 2.00 pm)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (4th Friday 2.00 pm)
Musicals on DVD 1
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday 2pm
Musicals on DVD 2
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Wednesday 2pm
Painting 1
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday 10.30 am)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday 10.30 am)
Painting 2
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday - 2.15 pm
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday - 2.15 pm
Parchment Craft
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Mon 2.00 pm)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Mon 2.00 pm)
Photography
Monday a.m.
Monthly (4th Monday 9.45 am)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (4th Monday 9.45 am)
Play Reading
Monday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday 1.45 pm)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday 1.45 pm)
Rummikub
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 1.45 pm)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 1.45 pm)
Scrabble 1a and b
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon & 4th Tues 2.00 pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon & 4th Tues 2.00 pm
Scrabble 1b and a
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Mon & 4th Tues 2.00 pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Mon & 4th Tues 2.00 pm
Short Mat Bowls 1
Monday p.m.
Weekly (Monday 2.00pm from Oct
Monday p.m.
Weekly (Monday 2.00pm from Oct
Short Mat Bowls 2
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 9:30 to 12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 9:30 to 12 noon
Short Read
Monday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday 2.30 pm)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday 2.30 pm)
Short Walks
Tuesday a.m.
Twice Monthly (2nd + 4th Tues)
Tuesday a.m.
Twice Monthly (2nd + 4th Tues)
Silver Screen
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Monday 1.30 pm)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Monday 1.30 pm)
Spanish Conversation
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday 2 pm)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday 2 pm)
Stroll in the Reserve
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 10.00am)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday 10.00am)
Table Tennis
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2pm
Theatre
 Variable
 VariableUkulele
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday 2.00pm)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday 2.00pm)
Walking
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly (Tuesdays)
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly (Tuesdays)
Weekenders
 Monthly at Weekends
 Monthly at Weekends
Whodunnit
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday 2.00pm)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday 2.00pm)
Wool 'n Threads
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 2.00 pm)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday 2.00 pm)
Writing for Pleasure 1
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Wednesday 2pm
Writing for Pleasure 2
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wednesday 2pm
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBookbox   Discussion   Exploring Ideas   Exploring Towns and Villages 6   Exploring Towns and Villages 7   Globe-Trotters   Golf 1a   Photography   Canasta Twice Monthly   Handbells   Mah Jong 5   Parchment Craft   Play Reading   Scrabble 1a and b   Short Mat Bowls 1   Short Read   Silver Screen  
TuesdayBirding   Bookworm   Card Design 1   Cycle Group   Exploring Towns and Villages 3   Family History   Lunch Group 2   Mah Jong 4   Money Matters   Painting 1   Short Walks   Walking   Art Appreciation   Curiosity Discussion 2   Dinner Group One   Enjoying Poetry   Italian for Improvers   Mah Jong 1   Scrabble 1b and a  
WednesdayCard Design 2   Exploring Towns and Villages 1   Exploring Towns and Villages 8   Gardens   Lunch Group 1   Short Mat Bowls 2   Dinner Group Dinosaurs   Musicals on DVD 1   Musicals on DVD 2   Table Tennis   Ukulele   Whodunnit   Writing for Pleasure 1   Writing for Pleasure 2  
ThursdayExploring Towns and Villages 4   Exploring Towns and Villages 5   Golf 1b   History of Technology   Lunch Group 3   Mah Jong 3   Stroll in the Reserve   Bridge (Intermediate)   Characters in Depth   Computers 2   Curiosity Discussion 1   Mah Jong 2   Mixed Media Painting   Painting 2   Rummikub   Wool 'n Threads  
FridayComputers 1   Exploring Towns and Villages 2   Garden Interest and Herbs   Garden Know-How   Jazz & Big Band   Lunch Group Munchkins   Music Appreciation   Music in Depth   Spanish Conversation  
Saturday Coast & Country