Saltburn District

Natural History

Natural History Lectures 2020.

Here are the planned meetings for Natural History going into 2020. All lectures are held on a Thursday in the Milton Street Methodist Church at 10am.

U3A members from Saltburn District and Guisborough are welcome.

January 9th Mark Stokeld from the RSPB at Saltholme.

" Coastal Britain A bird's eye view".

January 23rd Kate Bartram from TV Wildlife Trust

"Ancient Hazel".

February 6th. Paul Forster.

" Highlights of 2019"

February 20th. Doctor Caroline Hillier

"Bats- Global Issues"

March 5th. June Coomber - Cleveland Diving Club.

“Flora and Fauna of the sea bed”.

More Group Pages
A Life Remembered Art Group ATS Belly Dancing Backgammon Group
Bird Watching Bridge 1 (Social) Bridge 2 (Social) Bridge 3 (Social)
Bridge 4 Social and Beginners British History Canasta Card Craft
Circle Dance Country Dancing Crafts Anon Digital Photo Gallery
Digital Photography 1 Digital Photography 2 Discussion Group Family History
French (Beginners) French Conversation Fun with Basic Sign Language Games Afternoon
Gardening German Intermediate Spanish Knitting/Crochet 1
Knitting/Crochet 2 Latin (Intermediate) Laughter Yoga Local History Lectures
Mah Jong 1 & 4 Mah Jong 2 Mah Jong 3 Monthly Sundowner
Music Appreciation Natural History Novel Writing Papercrafts
Parchment Craft Play Reading 1 Play Reading 2 Poetry Reading 1
Poetry Reading 2 Quiz Reading Group 1 Recorder Group
Rocks,Fossils & Scenery of North England Russian (Intermediate) Scrabble Senior Cycling
Sew and So Singing for Pleasure Spanish Summer dining
Tai Chi 1 Tai Chi 2 Tap Dancing The Band (woodwind & brass)
Theatre Group Ukulele Upstart Crow Walking 1
Walking 2 Walking 3 (09 plus miles) Writing for Pleasure Zetland Literature Group
More Group Pages
A Life Remembered Art Group
ATS Belly Dancing Backgammon Group
Bird Watching Bridge 1 (Social)
Bridge 2 (Social) Bridge 3 (Social)
Bridge 4 Social and Beginners British History
Canasta Card Craft
Circle Dance Country Dancing
Crafts Anon Digital Photo Gallery
Digital Photography 1 Digital Photography 2
Discussion Group Family History
French (Beginners) French Conversation
Fun with Basic Sign Language Games Afternoon
Gardening German
Intermediate Spanish Knitting/Crochet 1
Knitting/Crochet 2 Latin (Intermediate)
Laughter Yoga Local History Lectures
Mah Jong 1 & 4 Mah Jong 2
Mah Jong 3 Monthly Sundowner
Music Appreciation Natural History
Novel Writing Papercrafts
Parchment Craft Play Reading 1
Play Reading 2 Poetry Reading 1
Poetry Reading 2 Quiz
Reading Group 1 Recorder Group
Rocks,Fossils & Scenery of North England Russian (Intermediate)
Scrabble Senior Cycling
Sew and So Singing for Pleasure
Spanish Summer dining
Tai Chi 1 Tai Chi 2
Tap Dancing The Band (woodwind & brass)
Theatre Group Ukulele
Upstart Crow Walking 1
Walking 2 Walking 3 (09 plus miles)
Writing for Pleasure Zetland Literature Group