Deepings

Groups

GENERAL INFORMATION on GROUPS

  • All requests for new groups or any general group queries should be made through our Group Co-ordinator, by email using the e-mail form on the CONTACT Info page
  • A number of groups vary their venues and sometimes the days of the week so please click on the Group Name for further details of that group and contact information for that group. Some Group Leaders have a direct email contact on their page.
  • ADVICE.An advice document for leaders can be downloaded by following the link Group Leader Advice.
  • VENUES Available for use - Venue options available for use by Groups. Follow the link Group Venues to a spread sheet of available facilities in the Deepings for our members group activities. Revised September 2017. sponsor GarthP
  • LOCAL U3A Groups - Follow this link for information on Groups of all local U3As.

EDITING GROUP PAGES.

  • The TEXT and PICTURE CONTENT on Group pages may easily be amended and managed with the addition of sub pages and pictures by any nominated person(s). eg. The Group leader(s) or any other group member assigned by him/her. Instructions to obtain permissions for Group pages editing rights can be seen at the following link Process. Alternatively, amendments can be made on request at any time, from either the Group Co-Ordinator or the Webmaster by e-mail see CONTACT info.

OUR GROUP LISTING FOLLOWS

Revised: 27 July 2018

-------------------------

(Follow high lighted blue link for further details on the Group (use the back arrow to return here)

GROUP VENUE DAY AND TIME LEADERS OR CONTACTS
-------------------------------------------------
Accordion As arranged Thursday 10.00 - 12.00 noon Janice Cosham
Antiques & Collectables Catholic Church, DStJ 4th Monday 2.00 - 4.00 (variable) Irene Beeken/Pam Pendry
Art Appreciation Catholic Church, DStJ 3rd Tuesday 10.00 - 12 noonSandra Jones / Yvonne McCulloch
Church Mice As arranged 2nd Tuesday 1.45 pm or as arranged Jim Pringle (admin) Sandra Jones
Classic and Kit Cars As arranged John Burton
Crafts 2 Members homes 3rd Monday 2.00 - 4.00 Liz Noble
Crafts 3 Members homes 1st Thursday 10.00 - 12.00Anita Setchfield
Cycling As arranged 3rd Friday about 11.00 am Jim Torrance
Discussion Group Members homes 2nd & 4th Monday 10.30-12.00 Jim Winstone
Family History Community Centre 2nd Monday 2.00 - 4.00Josie Smith/Jean Brennand
Film Group Green School 4th Wednesday 2 - 4.00 Maureen Whittle/Rita Brown
Flower Arranging Community Centre 1st Thursday 2 - 4.00 Pat Ludlow
French Conversation Members homes Wednesday fortnightly 10.30 am Rhae Elliot/Mary Lawrence
GARDENING GROUPS
Gardening 4 Petals and Produce As arranged 3rd Tuesday 10.00 Kathleen Turner
Gardening Over the garden wall As arranged Usally the last Tuesday in month at 10.00 am Maggi Griffiths/Josie Smith
Gardening Thursday Gardening As arranged 1st Thursday 10.00 - 12 noon Linda Hill
Gardening Wednesday As arranged 2nd Wednesday 10.00 - 12 noon Jean Foster/Jane Cooke
Good Food Group Members homes 1st Monday 12.30 - 2.30 Kathleen Tanner
Guitar for Pleasure As arranged 2nd & 4th Tuesday 2.00 - 4.00 Liz Lonsdale
History Green School, M.D. 3rd Wednesday 10.00 for 10.30 Sandra Jones/Liz Parkinson
Italian Conversation As arranged 2nd & 4th Monday 3.00 - 4.30 Lynne Alcorn
Jazz, Swing & Big Band Members homes 4th Wednesday 10.00 - 12 noon Peter Baylis/Anne Jones
Lace makingLeader’s home Tuesdays 10 - 12 noon Barbara Baylis
Listening to Music Members homes 2nd Wednesday 10.00 - 12 noon Terry Noble/Jim Pringle
Mah Jong Members homes Weekly Friday 10.00 - 12 noon Peg Torrance
Natural History As arranged 4th Thursday 10.00 am Jo Astle / Margaret Beardshaw
Poets and Poetry Members homes1st Monday Irene Beeken
Learn Photography RC Church, D St. J Usually 3rd Wednesday 1.45 - 4.30 Dave Pendry/David Scott
QuiltingCommunity centre2nd Tuesday 10am- 1pm Maggie Griffiths
Quiz Group Members homes 2nd Friday 2.00 - 4.00 pm David MacVitie
Reading Group, Monday Members homes 2nd Monday 10.30 am Liz Waterland
Reading 2 "Bookworms" Members homes 4th Monday 2.00 pm Ann Thornthwaite
Science As arranged 3rd Tuesday 2.00 - 4.00 Garth Perry/David Scott
Singing Group Catholic Church, D St. J 2nd & 4th Tuesday 10.00 - 12 noon Peter Lofts/David Perkins
Spanish Conversation Members homes Tuesdays 10.30 - 12 noon Jim Collins
Sunday Lunch Group As arranged 4th Sunday 12.30 for 1 pm Tony Semple/Michael Griffith
Ten Pin Bowling Bretton Bowling Alley 2nd Monday & 4th Tuesday 10.00 - 12 noon David Lunn/Chris Patman
WALKING GROUPS
Walking all Day and Holiday As arrangedReports and reviews All day walks and Group Holidays
Walking Monday As arranged 1st Monday, 10.00 am Steve Hanson
Walking Pacers As arranged 1st Wednesday 10.00 Lynn and Steve White
Walking Strollers As arranged 4th Monday 10.00 for 10.30 Bob Deller
Walking Thursday As arranged 2nd Thursday 10.00 am Godfrey Parkes/David Scott
Walking Wanderers As arranged 2nd Tuesday 10.00 am Hilary and Brian Akam
Ukulele Group As arranged 2nd Wednesday and 4th Thursday Liz Lonsdale / Malcolm Hoadley
Whist and other Games Northborough Village Hall From 15Oct2017. 2-4 pm Sundays Fortnightly Chris Mutton
Weekenders As arranged 2nd Saturday 10.15 - 11.30 Ann Bradshaw/Barbara McNicol
Writing for Pleasure Leader's Home Langtoft 2nd Tuesday 10.00 am Judy Robinson

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Group List
ART APPRECIATION
 As per
 As perGARDENING GROUPS
 
 
HISTORY
 2nd Wednesday
 2nd WednesdayPHOTOGRAPHY
 3rd Wednesday
 3rd Wednesday
SCIENCE
Tuesday p.m.
2pm at DSTJ Institute
Tuesday p.m.
2pm at DSTJ Institute
WALKING GROUPS