Groups
We have around 80 groups and each group is led by a convenor who does not have to be an expert in the subject.
New members are welcome to join a group but please note that some groups have a waiting list.
If you contact a convenor and find the group is full, please leave your name and contact details so that you may be contacted if and when a vacancy occurs.
You can also contact the Groups Co-ordinator and register your interest in a particular group. If a number of people register a similar interest, it may be possible to convene a new group.
Any member can start a new group and advice is freely available from the Groups Co-ordinator.
Suggestions for other subjects to be included and people prepared to lead them are always welcome. If you would like to share your expertise with others please contact the Groups Co-ordinator via the CONTACT page.
The groups are listed below and some contain further details and a link to the convenor. For information on other groups please click Groups Co-ordinator to request more details.
Group List | |||
---|---|---|---|
Art Appreciation Wednesday a.m. 4th Wednesday | Wednesday a.m. 4th Wednesday | Art Group - Flackwell Heath Thursday p.m. | Thursday p.m. |
Art Group - Marlow Monday p.m. | Monday p.m. | Art Group - Painting A Friday a.m. Alternate Fridays | Friday a.m. Alternate Fridays |
Art Group - Painting B
Tuesday a.m. Alternate Tuesdays | Tuesday a.m. Alternate Tuesdays | Book Group A Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday | Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday |
Book Group C Wednesday p.m. 2nd Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 2nd Wednesday | Book Group D Monday p.m. 2nd Monday | Monday p.m. 2nd Monday |
Book Group E Wednesday p.m. 4th Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 4th Wednesday | Book Group F
Thursday p.m. 2nd Thursday | Thursday p.m. 2nd Thursday |
Bowls On demand | On demand | Bridge at Liston Hall Monday p.m. Liston Hall | Monday p.m. Liston Hall |
Bridge Duplicate Play - URC Monday p.m. United Reformed Church | Monday p.m. United Reformed Church | Bridge Group on Friday LH Friday p.m. Liston Hall | Friday p.m. Liston Hall |
Bridge Tuesday - LH Tuesday a.m. Liston Hall | Tuesday a.m. Liston Hall | Canasta A Tuesday p.m. 2nd and 4th Tuesday | Tuesday p.m. 2nd and 4th Tuesday |
Canasta C Wednesday p.m. 2nd Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 2nd Wednesday | Card Making 1 Thursday p.m. 1st and 3rd Thursday | Thursday p.m. 1st and 3rd Thursday |
Card Making 2 Thursday a.m. 2nd and 4th Thursday | Thursday a.m. 2nd and 4th Thursday | Card Making 3 Tuesday p.m. 1st and 3rd Tuesday | Tuesday p.m. 1st and 3rd Tuesday |
Coffee and Chat Friday a.m. Da Luca, Marlow Bottom | Friday a.m. Da Luca, Marlow Bottom | Discussion Group Monday a.m. 3rd Monday | Monday a.m. 3rd Monday |
Discussion/Wine Group
Monday/Tuesday | Monday/Tuesday | Eng, Tech & Transport Tuesday p.m. 1st Tuesday | Tuesday p.m. 1st Tuesday |
Family History Thursday a.m. 1st Thursday | Thursday a.m. 1st Thursday | French Advanced
Monday a.m. | Monday a.m. |
French Conversation
Monday p.m. 1st & 3rd Mondays | Monday p.m. 1st & 3rd Mondays | French Improvers Monday a.m. | Monday a.m. |
French Intermediate Thursday a.m. | Thursday a.m. | Fun with Fabric Wednesday p.m. 1st Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 1st Wednesday |
German Advanced Monday a.m. 2nd and 4th Monday | Monday a.m. 2nd and 4th Monday | German Beginners Monday p.m. | Monday p.m. |
Hand and Foot Group A Monday p.m. 7pm 2nd and 4th Monday | Monday p.m. 7pm 2nd and 4th Monday | Hand and Foot Group B Tuesday p.m. 1st and 3rd Tuesday | Tuesday p.m. 1st and 3rd Tuesday |
Italian Conversation Tuesday a.m. | Tuesday a.m. | Italian Intermediate Friday a.m. | Friday a.m. |
Knitting & Crochet Wednesday p.m. 2nd and 4th Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 2nd and 4th Wednesday | Latin Advanced Wednesday a.m. 2nd & 4th Wednesdays | Wednesday a.m. 2nd & 4th Wednesdays |
Let's Talk
Monday a.m. Marlow Donkey | Monday a.m. Marlow Donkey | Lunch Group Saturday p.m. 4th Saturday | Saturday p.m. 4th Saturday |
Mah-jong Group A Thursday a.m. 2nd and 4th Thursday | Thursday a.m. 2nd and 4th Thursday | Mah-jong Group B
Wednesday a.m. | Wednesday a.m. |
Mah-Jong Group C Thursday a.m. | Thursday a.m. | Mathematics Tuesday a.m. | Tuesday a.m. |
MOTO Members on their own Tuesday a.m. 3rd Tuesday | Tuesday a.m. 3rd Tuesday | Motor
| |
Motor Scooter Group
| Music Appreciation Thursday a.m. 3rd Thursday | Thursday a.m. 3rd Thursday | |
Petanque Friday p.m. Marlow Sports Club | Friday p.m. Marlow Sports Club | Play Reading Thursday a.m. 3rd Tuesday | Thursday a.m. 3rd Tuesday |
Poetry Wednesday p.m. 3rd Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 3rd Wednesday | Rummikub B
Wednesday p.m. 3rd Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 3rd Wednesday |
Rummikub C Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday | Thursday p.m. 1st Thursday | Rummikub D Wednesday p.m. 1st Wednesday | Wednesday p.m. 1st Wednesday |
Scrabble Wednesday a.m. 4th Wednesday | Wednesday a.m. 4th Wednesday | Singing for Fun Tuesday p.m. 3rd Tuesday | Tuesday p.m. 3rd Tuesday |
Spanish Conversation Wednesday a.m. | Wednesday a.m. | Spanish Conversation Adv Tuesday a.m. | Tuesday a.m. |
Stretch & Curl
Monday p.m. Lane End Community Centre | Monday p.m. Lane End Community Centre | Walking Group Long Loopers 5th of each month | 5th of each month |
Walking Group Longer Legs 21st of each month | 21st of each month | Walking Group Weekly See Newsletter usually Wednes | See Newsletter usually Wednes |
Walking Groups Strollers Wednesday See Newsletter | Wednesday See Newsletter | Wine Appreciation A Monday p.m. 7.30 2nd Monday | Monday p.m. 7.30 2nd Monday |
Wine Appreciation B Tuesday p.m. 7.30 1st Tuesday | Tuesday p.m. 7.30 1st Tuesday | Wine Appreciation E Monday p.m. 7.30 2nd Monday | Monday p.m. 7.30 2nd Monday |
Timetable Summary | ||
---|---|---|
Day | Morning | Afternoon |
Monday | Discussion Group French Advanced French Improvers German Advanced Let's Talk | Art Group - Marlow Book Group D Bridge at Liston Hall Bridge Duplicate Play - URC French Conversation German Beginners Hand and Foot Group A Stretch & Curl Wine Appreciation A Wine Appreciation E |
Tuesday | Art Group - Painting B Bridge Tuesday - LH Italian Conversation Mathematics MOTO Members on their own Spanish Conversation Adv | Canasta A Card Making 3 Eng, Tech & Transport Hand and Foot Group B Singing for Fun Wine Appreciation B |
Wednesday | Art Appreciation Latin Advanced Mah-jong Group B Scrabble Spanish Conversation | Book Group C Book Group E Canasta C Fun with Fabric Knitting & Crochet Poetry Rummikub B Rummikub D |
Thursday | Card Making 2 Family History French Intermediate Mah-jong Group A Mah-Jong Group C Music Appreciation Play Reading | Art Group - Flackwell Heath Book Group A Book Group F Card Making 1 Rummikub C |
Friday | Art Group - Painting A Coffee and Chat Italian Intermediate | Bridge Group on Friday LH Petanque |
Saturday | Lunch Group |