Chorley

Groups

U3A groups are run by the members for the members and are led by someone who may or may not be an expert on the subject.
U3A subject groups are self-organising, and, unless otherwise stated, meet on a regular basis in members' own homes. They each have a coordinator, who may or may not be an expert in the subject, but who is willing to do some of the organisation.
Members will be required to pay a small fee for any refreshments served in a member's home; for groups meeting in a public venue the fee will include a contribution to the cost of hiring the premises; organised visits and trips will also incur travel costs.
Meetings may take place weekly, fortnightly or monthly, depending on the subject and members' preferences, with breaks for Christmas and other holidays.
Groups which are currently running are listed below.
CLICK on the NAMES of the groups you are interested in FOR MORE INFORMATION.

Group List
Absolute Beginners Spanish
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th 11.45 - 1pm
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th 11.45 - 1pm
Art Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
2nd in month 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd in month 2-4pm
Beginners French
Thursday p.m.
alternate week to the intermed
Thursday p.m.
alternate week to the intermed
Beginners Spanish
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd 11.30 - 1pm
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd 11.30 - 1pm
Book Club
Monday p.m.
2nd in month 1.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd in month 1.30pm
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 7pm
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 7pm
Canasta
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th in month, 2pm
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th in month, 2pm
Card Making
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd 10am-noon, St G
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd 10am-noon, St G
Craft
Friday a.m.
4th in the month, 10.00
Friday a.m.
4th in the month, 10.00
Creative Embroidery
Tuesday a.m.
9.30 - noon
Tuesday a.m.
9.30 - noon
Crown Green Bowling
Friday p.m.
April to October
Friday p.m.
April to October
Cycling
 Day variable - see events for
 Day variable - see events for
Debating Group
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1.30-3pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1.30-3pm
Fruit and Vegetable Growers
Monday p.m.
Second Monday of each month
Monday p.m.
Second Monday of each month
Gardening
Monday a.m.
1st Monday in month
Monday a.m.
1st Monday in month
Geneology
Monday a.m.
Contact Bob Durkin for details
Monday a.m.
Contact Bob Durkin for details
Intermediate French
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays
Intermediate Spanish
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd 2.00 to 3.30
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd 2.00 to 3.30
Intermediate Walks
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays
Local History
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 1.30
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 1.30
Long Walks
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds 9am
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds 9am
Medium Walks
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds 10.30
Photography
Friday p.m.
1st in month, 1.30, St G
Friday p.m.
1st in month, 1.30, St G
Pub Lunch
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 12.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 12.30pm
Scrabble
Friday a.m.
10-11.30 am St George's Church
Friday a.m.
10-11.30 am St George's Church
Short Walks
Thursday a.m.
Twice each month
Thursday a.m.
Twice each month
Variety Performance
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wednesday's in St. G
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wednesday's in St. G
Wildlife
Thursday a.m.
2nd in month 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
2nd in month 10.00am
Yoga
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10am Library
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10am Library
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayGardening   Geneology   Book Club   Fruit and Vegetable Growers   Local History  
TuesdayAbsolute Beginners Spanish   Beginners Spanish   Creative Embroidery   Yoga   Art Appreciation   Bridge   Intermediate Spanish  
WednesdayIntermediate Walks   Long Walks   Medium Walks   Debating Group   Pub Lunch   Variety Performance  
ThursdayShort Walks   Wildlife   Beginners French   Intermediate French  
FridayCard Making   Craft   Scrabble   Canasta   Crown Green Bowling   Photography