Cheswick Green & District

Groups

ALL MEMBERS ARE REMINDED that the U3A is run by everyone taking an active part and that non contributors could be removed from group mailing lists.
Groups need members to take turns organising events or providing refreshments etc
We cannot always rely on just a few people to do everything.
**************************************************************************

Click on CALENDAR button above for specific dates of meetings.

Follow the LINKS to individual pages.
We are setting up new interest groups, so if you have an idea for one please talk to the General group coordinator who will be delighted to help get it started - (contact details in Newsletter).

INTEREST GROUPS CHESWICK U3A
By clicking on highlighted Groups you will be transferred to their own GROUP PAGE.

We are setting up new interest groups, so if you have an idea for one please talk to the General group coordinator who will be delighted to help get it started - (contact details in Newsletter).

NOTE New Groups currently recruiting are
COMPUTING -- LOCAL HISTORY(restarting) -- SUNDAY LUNCH CLUB 2 -- SOCIABLE ON SUNDAY(meet for coffee and chat at garden / craft centres) -- BOOK CLUB 2 (overflow group will read same book as group 1)
for details see contacts in Newsletter.
**************************************************************************

INTEREST GROUPS CHESWICK U3A

PHYSICALLY ACTIVE
Striders (4miles) -- Strollers (under 4miles) -- Badminton -- Table Tennis
EATING AND DRINKING
Curry Club -- International Dining -- Sunday Lunch -- Dining out -- Sociable on Sunday (meet at garden/craft centre cafes) -- Breakfast Club
Wine Tasting -- Real Ale Tasting
VISITING PLACES
Outings -- Going Places – Theatre -- SNOGGERS (social nights out group)
GAMES
Bridge Afternoon & Evening – Canasta – Cribbage -- Rummikub -- BackGammon
HISTORY
Local & Family
ARTS & CRAFTS
Origami – Needlepoint -- Enjoying Art(viewing Art) -- Photography
THE REST
Book club -- Films -- Gardening – Computing -- Choir -- Cinema Club

NOTES:

The Spanish Group no longer functions as a U3A Group and has been deleted.

Group List
badminton
Thursday a.m.
Earlswood Hall 9.30&11.
Thursday a.m.
Earlswood Hall 9.30&11.
Book Club
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 7pm homes
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 7pm homes
Book Club 2
 
 Breakfast Club
 
 
Canasta
Monday p.m.
at The Saxon 2.30 pm
Monday p.m.
at The Saxon 2.30 pm
Choir
 with other U3A Groups
 with other U3A Groups
Cinema Club
Thursday 
Monthly - 3rd Thursday
Thursday 
Monthly - 3rd Thursday
Computer
Thursday p.m.
Tudor Grange School
Thursday p.m.
Tudor Grange School
Cribbage etc.
Thursday p.m.
Saxon 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Saxon 2pm
Curry Club
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon
Dining Out Group
 NEW
 NEWDuplicate Bridge - Afternoon
Tuesday p.m.
weekly 2.00pm Saxon
Tuesday p.m.
weekly 2.00pm Saxon
Enjoying Art
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Family History
Monday p.m.
monthly 2pm homes
Monday p.m.
monthly 2pm homes
Gardening
 Usually Monthly on Tuesdays
 Usually Monthly on TuesdaysGoing Places
 
 
Holiday Club
 
 International Dining
Monday p.m.
Evening monthly
Monday p.m.
Evening monthly
local history
 
 Needlepoint
Thursday p.m.
weekly 2pm homes
Thursday p.m.
weekly 2pm homes
Origami
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly Dick. Heath Par Rooms
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly Dick. Heath Par Rooms
Outings
Tuesday p.m.
monthly
Tuesday p.m.
monthly
Photography
 with Arden U3A
 with Arden U3AReal Ale Tasting (RAT)
 
 
Rubber Bridge Evening
Monday p.m.
7pm weekly homes
Monday p.m.
7pm weekly homes
Rummikub
Monday p.m.
in The Saxon
Monday p.m.
in The Saxon
Sociable on Sundays
Sunday a.m.
11am various
Sunday a.m.
11am various
Social Nights Out Group
 
 
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday 
1st Sun
Sunday 
1st Sun
Table Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
Dickens Heath Parish Rooms 2-4
Tuesday p.m.
Dickens Heath Parish Rooms 2-4
Theatre
Friday p.m.
monthly 3pm Saxon
Friday p.m.
monthly 3pm Saxon
Walkers Strollers under 4 mile
 
 
Walking Striders 4mile+
 monthly + day rotation
 monthly + day rotationWine Tasting
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs 8pm C.G.V.Hall
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs 8pm C.G.V.Hall
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
Monday Canasta   Curry Club   Family History   International Dining   Rubber Bridge Evening   Rummikub  
Tuesday Duplicate Bridge - Afternoon   Outings   Table Tennis  
Wednesday Origami  
Thursdaybadminton   Book Club   Computer   Cribbage etc.   Needlepoint   Wine Tasting  
Friday Enjoying Art   Theatre  
SundaySociable on Sundays