Chester

Groups

Chester U3A has approximately 90 Study & Interest groups. They are shown in categories below to help find one that might suit you. Each group has a description of their activities on their own group page which can be found by clicking on the group name in the list below. You can also contact a group coordinator through the group page.

To join a group click on the group name (Information about the group is given at the top of the page). Then contact the group coordinator by clicking on their name and send a message saying you wish to join.

Groups looking for new members Play reading, Literary Appreciation,Craft, Reading Group 2, New Experiences, Flower Arranging, Music 2
Possible new groups Current Affairs,Jazz Appreciation 2,Everyday Maths, Sunday walking
Any queries send a message to the Group Liaison Officer, Kay Lunt.

GDPR- Groups that need to share emails or phone numbers must use the consent form (sidebar). Group coordinators must not share or display a members' membership number Do not write email or phone number on the consent form. A tick is all that is required.

Group Categories

Art and Craft - Art Appreciation, Collecting, Crafts, Film Appreciation, Flower Arranging, Knitting, Needlecraft, Painting
Health and Leisure - Crown Green Bowling, Cycling, Gardening, Golf, Holistic Therapies, Line Dancing, Racketball, Table Tennis, Walking (numerous groups)
History - Family History, Film History, History, Industrial Heritage, Local History
Languages - French, German, Italian, Spanish (numerous groups)
Literacy - Literary Appreciation, Reading, Play Reading, Story Telling, Writing
Mind Games - Bridge, Canasta, Cryptic Crosswords, Current Affairs, Mahjong, Scrabble, Social Justice, Old Grumpies, Whist, Board Games
Music - Jazz Appreciation, Music, Opera Appreciation, Performing, Singing, Ukulele
Science and Nature - Ancient Wisdoms, Bird Watching, Computing, Environmental Issues, Geology, Maths, Meditation, Philosophy, Photography, Psychology, Popular Science Lectures, Science

Group List
Ambling
Friday 
2nd and 4th Friday
Friday 
2nd and 4th Friday
Ancient Wisdoms
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Art Appreciation 1
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday each month
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday each month
Art Appreciation 2
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday
Bird Watching 1
Monday 
1st Monday and 3rd Friday
Monday 
1st Monday and 3rd Friday
Bird Watching 3
Wednesday 
all day once a month
Wednesday 
all day once a month
Board Games (Double 6)
Tuesday 
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday 
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Bridge
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Bridge for beginners
Monday p.m.
weekly
Monday p.m.
weekly
Canasta
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Computer Users Group
Tuesday p.m.
2 - 4pm 2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2 - 4pm 2nd Tuesday
Crafts
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Crown green bowling
Wednesday a.m.
April - Sept
Wednesday a.m.
April - Sept
Cryptic crossword puzzlers
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Current affairs 1
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Current affairs 2
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Cycling easyriders
Tuesday 
2nd Tuesday 4th Thursday
Tuesday 
2nd Tuesday 4th Thursday
Digital Photography
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Environmental Issues
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday
Family History
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Film appreciation 1
Monday p.m.
Alternate Monday
Monday p.m.
Alternate Monday
Film Appreciation 2
Monday p.m.
Alternate Monday
Monday p.m.
Alternate Monday
Flower arranging
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
French Conversation
Thursday a.m.
alternate Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
alternate Thursdays
French Conversation 2
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
French film group
Thursday 
4 or 5 times a year 7.30pm
Thursday 
4 or 5 times a year 7.30pm
French Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
2 - 4pm weekly
Wednesday p.m.
2 - 4pm weekly
French Intermediate
Monday a.m.
weekly
Monday a.m.
weekly
Friday walking
Friday 
1st Friday
Friday 
1st Friday
Friday writers
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Further French
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Gardening
Monday a.m.
1st Monday
Monday a.m.
1st Monday
Gardening 2
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Geology Group
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
German conversation
Wednesday a.m.
weekly
Wednesday a.m.
weekly
German improvers
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Golf-social
Thursday a.m.
every 2 weeks
Thursday a.m.
every 2 weeks
History
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Holistic Therapy
Monday a.m.
alternate Mondays
Monday a.m.
alternate Mondays
Industrial Heritage 1
Friday 
3rd Friday
Friday 
3rd Friday
Industrial Heritage 3
Wednesday 
1st Wednesday
Wednesday 
1st Wednesday
Italian beginners
Thursday p.m.
weekly
Thursday p.m.
weekly
Italian Beginners 2
 
 Italian improvers
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Jazz Appreciation 2
 
 
Knitting
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th
Line dancing
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Literary appreciation 1
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
Local History
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Mahjong
Friday a.m.
1st and 3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
1st and 3rd Friday
Maths for fun
Wednesday 
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Wednesday 
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Meditation
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays
Music 1
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays
Music 2
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Music 4
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Music performing
 awaiting members
 awaiting membersNeedlecraft 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Needlecraft 2
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
New experiences
Thursday 
Group meets monthly
Thursday 
Group meets monthly
Opera appreciation
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Painting 1
Tuesday p.m.
Sept - April
Tuesday p.m.
Sept - April
Painting 2
Thursday p.m.
weekly
Thursday p.m.
weekly
Philosophy
 D & W Network Group
 D & W Network Group
Photography
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Play reading
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Poetry appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Popular Science
Wednesday 
Autumn and Spring
Wednesday 
Autumn and Spring
Psychology
 
 Psychology B
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Racketball
Monday p.m.
weekly
Monday p.m.
weekly
Reading 1
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Reading 2
Friday p.m.
1st Friday monthly
Friday p.m.
1st Friday monthly
Science
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday evening
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday evening
Singing for pleasure
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Social Justice
Tuesday a.m.
Last Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Last Tuesday
Spanish
Thursday a.m.
weekly
Thursday a.m.
weekly
Spanish improvers
Monday p.m.
weekly
Monday p.m.
weekly
Spanish intermediate
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Story Telling
Wednesday a.m.
alternate Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
alternate Wednesdays
Table Tennis 1
Thursday p.m.
12.45-2pm weekly
Thursday p.m.
12.45-2pm weekly
Table Tennis 2
Monday p.m.
12.30-1pm weekly
Monday p.m.
12.30-1pm weekly
The old Grumpies
Wednesday p.m.
3rd or 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd or 4th Wednesday
Thursday Strollers
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Tuesday Walking
Tuesday 
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday 
3rd Tuesday
Ukulele 1 (UKES3A)
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Ukulele 2 (UKES3A)
Tuesday p.m.
weekly
Tuesday p.m.
weekly
Walking
Monday a.m.
1st Friday 3rd monday
Monday a.m.
1st Friday 3rd monday
Wednesday Walking
Wednesday 
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday 
2nd Wednesday
Whist for beginners
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCurrent affairs 1   French Intermediate   Gardening   Holistic Therapy   Meditation   Music 2   Walking   Bridge for beginners   Digital Photography   Film appreciation 1   Film Appreciation 2   Italian improvers   Racketball   Singing for pleasure   Spanish improvers   Table Tennis 2  
TuesdayCrafts   Further French   Geology Group   Jazz Appreciation   Needlecraft 1   Needlecraft 2   Social Justice   Art Appreciation 1   Computer Users Group   Knitting   Painting 1   Poetry appreciation   Ukulele 2 (UKES3A)  
WednesdayArt Appreciation 2   Crown green bowling   German conversation   German improvers   Music 1   Reading 1   Story Telling   Bridge   French Improvers   Spanish intermediate   The old Grumpies   Ukulele 1 (UKES3A)   Whist for beginners  
ThursdayCurrent affairs 2   Family History   Flower arranging   French Conversation   French Conversation 2   Golf-social   History   Opera appreciation   Psychology B   Spanish   Thursday Strollers   Environmental Issues   Gardening 2   Italian beginners   Line dancing   Local History   Painting 2   Photography   Play reading   Scrabble   Table Tennis 1  
FridayAncient Wisdoms   Canasta   Friday writers   Mahjong   Science   Cryptic crossword puzzlers   Literary appreciation 1   Music 4   Reading 2