Cheltenham

Groups contact details & Calendar

At January 2018 Cheltenham U3A had 114 Groups, covering languages, physical activity, art, book clubs, music, bridge, crossword, photography, wine tasting . . . And as we encourage new Groups to run as soon as possible, they often fill within a few weeks, and waiting lists can be annoyingly long. To try and circumvent this, we are always looking for more Groups or multiplying existing Groups. The most important factor is finding Group Leaders.

If there is anything you fancy doing that is not available to you when you contact the Groups through the web site, talk to the Groups Coordinator and consider how easy it might be to run a Group yourself.

The ‘what to do’ pages of the Group Leaders Handbook can be found in a link on the right of this page.

Cheltenham U3A facilitates new Groups through a Groups Coordinator (see contacts) and supports them in several ways:-

• We help prospective leaders to find a venue for their activity

• We support the first six meetings financially should there be insufficient members joining in that time

• We will buy capital equipment for the U3A that are needed for new (and existing) Group activity.

If there is anything you fancy doing that is not available to you when you contact the Groups through the web site, talk to the Groups Coordinator and consider how easy it might be to run a Group yourself.

Here our Groups are listed, and below them a through-month calendar showing when each is held by morning/afternoon and day of week.
Click on a Group for more detail and click on the Group Leader to email them.

If you are thinking of starting a Group have a look at "Group Leaders Handbook" and contact Groups Coordinator - or make contact if you have a more general enquiry than for a specific Group or Groups.

New Canasta Group

Roberta Rastrick has agreed to hold an inaugural meeting for a prospective
Canasta group at her house in Cheltenham. When we know how many
members are interested we can plan a way forward. If you would like to play
Canasta or learn to play, please email Roberta - details in latest Newsletter. She will then let everyone know where she
lives, and the date and time of the meeting.

New Beginners Latin

The new group advertised last Autumn is now running on the first and
third Tuesday afternoons of each month. The group is quite small and informal
and we would welcome new members. If anyone is interested please contact
Judith - details in latest Newsletter.
Both Latin 1 and Latin Intermediate also have space for one or two more
members.
Judith Dawtrey

March and April Updates

Biography 1, Creative Colouring and Mandalas, Local History and Victorian Crime Literature. Please click on the links below

Group List
Ambling
 by arrangement
 by arrangementAmerican Art
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10-12
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10-12
Art 1
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fri 10am
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fri 10am
Badminton
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wed 9 am
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wed 9 am
Badminton 2
Monday a.m.
Mondays 09:30 - 11:30
Monday a.m.
Mondays 09:30 - 11:30
Biography 1
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon 10:30
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon 10:30
Biography 2
Monday p.m.
4th Monday 14:30
Monday p.m.
4th Monday 14:30
Birding
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10:00
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10:00
Book Club 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10:30
Book Club 2
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thur 14:30
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thur 14:30
Book Club 3
Monday a.m.
1st Mon 10:30
Monday a.m.
1st Mon 10:30
Book Group 4
Thursday p.m.
4th Thur 14:30 -16:00
Thursday p.m.
4th Thur 14:30 -16:00
Botanising
Thursday a.m.
Apr-Oct 3rd Thur, May-Jul 1st
Thursday a.m.
Apr-Oct 3rd Thur, May-Jul 1st
Boules (Petanque)
Monday a.m.
Mon & Weds 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Mon & Weds 10.00am
Bridge (Duplicate)
Friday p.m.
Every Fri 2pm
Friday p.m.
Every Fri 2pm
Bridge 2
Monday p.m.
Every Mon 1.30
Monday p.m.
Every Mon 1.30
Bridge Intermediate-Duplicate
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tue 1.30
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tue 1.30
Bridge, Social
Monday p.m.
Every Mon 1.15
Monday p.m.
Every Mon 1.15
Canasta
Tuesday p.m.
alternate Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
alternate Tuesdays
Chamber Music Appreciation
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 2pm
Choir
Monday p.m.
Mon 2.15pm
Monday p.m.
Mon 2.15pm
Cine Salon
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri 2pm
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri 2pm
Computing Skills - all levels
 By arrangement
 By arrangementCreative Colouring & Mandalas
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 10.15-12.15
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 10.15-12.15
Crime Book Club 1
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu 10.30
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu 10.30
Cryptic Crossword Compiling
 Once a month
 Once a month
Current Affairs
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 10:30
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 10:30
Cycling
 by arrangement
 by arrangement
Danish Improvers
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly Thu 2.30
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly Thu 2.30
Detective Fiction
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu 10.30
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu 10.30
Drama Workshop
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2pm
DSLR 2 Photography
 by arrangement
 by arrangement
DSLR Photography
Wednesday a.m.
1st or 2nd Wed 10.15 for 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
1st or 2nd Wed 10.15 for 10.30
Economic Theory
Monday 
Mon every 3 weeks
Monday 
Mon every 3 weeks
Engineering Trips
Tuesday 
3rd Tue every month
Tuesday 
3rd Tue every month
English Country Dancing
Friday p.m.
1st & 5th Fri 2pm
Friday p.m.
1st & 5th Fri 2pm
English The Making of
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.30 - 4.00
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.30 - 4.00
Family History
Monday a.m.
1st Mon 10 - 12
Monday a.m.
1st Mon 10 - 12
Flower arranging
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tue 2 - 4
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tue 2 - 4
French Book Group
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tue 3.30
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tue 3.30
French Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wed 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wed 10.30
French Enthusiasts
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 11 - 12
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 11 - 12
French Intermediate 1
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 10am
French Intermediate 2
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2.30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2.30
Gardeners
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue 10.15
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue 10.15
Genealogy
 By arrangement
 By arrangement
Gentle Hatha Yoga
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesdays 2.30-4 from 26th Ap
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesdays 2.30-4 from 26th Ap
German Conversation
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu 10.30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu 10.30
Great Books
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tue 10.30
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tue 10.30
Handbell Ringing
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wed 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wed 10.30
Historic Churches
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu 2pm
History 19th Century
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon 10:00
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon 10:00
History of Art
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2 - 4
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2 - 4
Irish Fiction
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 2.30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 2.30
Italian Avventure
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 10
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 10
Italian Conversation & Reading
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 10.30
Italiano Il Terzo Anno
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10 -12
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10 -12
Jazz Appreciation
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri 10 - 12
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri 10 - 12
Jazz-Swing Band 1 Practise
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues 1.30pm to 4:30
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues 1.30pm to 4:30
Jazz-Swing Band 2 Practise
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 1.30pm to 4:30
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 1.30pm to 4:30
Jigsaw lending library
 by arrangement
 by arrangementLatin 1
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 10
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 10
Latin 2
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 10 - 12
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 10 - 12
Latin Intermediate 1
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tue 2 - 4
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tue 2 - 4
Literature and Society
Thursday a.m.
1st Thu 10
Thursday a.m.
1st Thu 10
Local History & Archaeology
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thu 10.30
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thu 10.30
Longer Walks
 Once a month by arrangement
 Once a month by arrangementLunch Club
Thursday p.m.
1st Thu
Thursday p.m.
1st Thu
Mah Jong
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2pm
Meet and Greet Team
Tuesday a.m.
Usually last Tuesday of the mo
Tuesday a.m.
Usually last Tuesday of the mo
Monday Writers
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2 - 4
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2 - 4
Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu 2pm
Music Appreciation 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10.15
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10.15
Music Forum
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed 10 - 12
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed 10 - 12
Music of the Music Halls
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursdays 2.30
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursdays 2.30
Music Theory
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri 11 - 12:30
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri 11 - 12:30
Neitzsche
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed meet 10.15 for 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed meet 10.15 for 10.30
Nineteenth Century Novels
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.30
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.30
Old Norse - Old Icelandic
Wednesday p.m.
every other Wed 2-4pm, stat 15
Wednesday p.m.
every other Wed 2-4pm, stat 15
Out For Lunch
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tue 12.30
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tue 12.30
Painting For Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays 2-4pm
Philosophy 1
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed 10.30
Philosophy 2
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue 10am
Philosophy 3
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu 10.00 for 10.30
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu 10.00 for 10.30
Photoshop Elements Computer
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thu 2.30 pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thu 2.30 pm
Piano Duets
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2pm
Play Reading 2
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon 10am
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon 10am
Poetry 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10.30 - 12.00
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10.30 - 12.00
Poetry Appreciation
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10.30
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10.30
Pop-Rock Band, Rebus, Practice
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 1.30
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 1.30
Psychology
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 10.30-12.30
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 10.30-12.30
Recorder Consort
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 10am
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 10am
Recorder Ensemble
Thursday a.m.
Thu 10am
Thursday a.m.
Thu 10am
Russan History
 by arrangement
 by arrangement
Science & Technology
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10am
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10am
Science & Technology 2
Friday a.m.
4th Fri 10 - 12
Friday a.m.
4th Fri 10 - 12
Scottish Country Dancing
Friday p.m.
2nd, 3rd & 4th Fri 2-4 pm
Friday p.m.
2nd, 3rd & 4th Fri 2-4 pm
Sewing Crafts
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thu 10am
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thu 10am
Shakespeare 1
Friday p.m.
3rd Fri 2pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Fri 2pm
Shakespeare 2
Friday 
1st Fri in month
Friday 
1st Fri in month
Sketch Club Art 3
Monday 
Mon by arrangement
Monday 
Mon by arrangement
Spanish Advanced
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tue 10-12
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tue 10-12
T'ai Chi (Yang Long Form)
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly Monday 9:00 from 1
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly Monday 9:00 from 1
Table Tennis 1
Thursday p.m.
Thu 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Thu 2pm
Table Tennis 2
Tuesday p.m.
Tue 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
Tue 2pm
Table Tennis 3
Thursday p.m.
Thu 4 - 6
Thursday p.m.
Thu 4 - 6
Tai Chi
Tuesday p.m.
fortnight Tue 3.30 from 7th Ma
Tuesday p.m.
fortnight Tue 3.30 from 7th Ma
Tennis
Monday a.m.
Mon 10am
Monday a.m.
Mon 10am
U3A Pub Quiz Teams
 by arrangement
 by arrangementUkulele Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 14:30
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 14:30
Ukulele Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Weds
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Weds
Victorian Crime Literature
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2pm
Walks
Saturday a.m.
Twice monthly Sat 10am
Saturday a.m.
Twice monthly Sat 10am
Wine & Beer Tasting
Monday 
Monthly by arrangement
Monday 
Monthly by arrangement
Writing for Pleasure 1
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu 2pm
Writing for Pleasure 3
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 1.30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 1.30
Zither Group
Thursday a.m.
alternate Thu 10.30
Thursday a.m.
alternate Thu 10.30
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBadminton 2   Biography 1   Book Club 3   Boules (Petanque)   Family History   French Enthusiasts   History 19th Century   Latin 1   Latin 2   Play Reading 2   Recorder Consort   T'ai Chi (Yang Long Form)   Tennis   Biography 2   Bridge 2   Bridge, Social   Chamber Music Appreciation   Choir   Monday Writers   Pop-Rock Band, Rebus, Practice   Victorian Crime Literature  
TuesdayBook Club 1   Gardeners   Great Books   Meet and Greet Team   Philosophy 2   Spanish Advanced   Bridge Intermediate-Duplicate   Canasta   Flower arranging   French Book Group   Jazz-Swing Band 1 Practise   Jazz-Swing Band 2 Practise   Latin Intermediate 1   Out For Lunch   Painting For Pleasure   Table Tennis 2   Tai Chi  
WednesdayAmerican Art   Badminton   Birding   Creative Colouring & Mandalas   DSLR Photography   French Conversation   French Intermediate 1   Handbell Ringing   Italian Avventure   Italian Conversation & Reading   Italiano Il Terzo Anno   Music Appreciation 2   Music Forum   Neitzsche   Philosophy 1   Poetry 2   Drama Workshop   French Intermediate 2   Gentle Hatha Yoga   History of Art   Irish Fiction   Mah Jong   Old Norse - Old Icelandic   Piano Duets   Psychology   Ukulele Beginners   Ukulele Improvers   Writing for Pleasure 3  
ThursdayBotanising   Crime Book Club 1   Current Affairs   Detective Fiction   German Conversation   Literature and Society   Local History & Archaeology   Philosophy 3   Recorder Ensemble   Sewing Crafts   Zither Group   Book Club 2   Book Group 4   Danish Improvers   Historic Churches   Lunch Club   Music Appreciation   Music of the Music Halls   Photoshop Elements Computer   Table Tennis 1   Table Tennis 3   Writing for Pleasure 1  
FridayArt 1   Jazz Appreciation   Music Theory   Poetry Appreciation   Science & Technology   Science & Technology 2   Bridge (Duplicate)   Cine Salon   English Country Dancing   English The Making of   Nineteenth Century Novels   Scottish Country Dancing   Shakespeare 1  
SaturdayWalks