Cheadle & Gatley

Groups

The interest groups shown in the table below are those operating at September 2021. Some Groups have been able to continue to meet online, and details of these are given in the latest Newsletters which are available via links from the Homepage.

To find out more details click on the group name (generally displayed in Blue Text).
Please note that occasionally dates or times do change between updates of the Interest Group List.

Anyone interested in joining a Group should in the first instance telephone the Convenor, or speak to them at the Monthly Open Meeting.

Forthcoming events for Groups which meet ‘Periodically as arranged’ are usually announced at the Monthly Meeting.

NORTH EAST CHESHIRE NETWORK OPEN GROUPS

The North East Cheshire Network of U3As comprises Cheadle and Gatley, Bramhall, Cheadle Hulme, Poynton, Macclesfield, and Wilmslow.

Some Interest Groups within these U3As have been designated as ‘Open Groups’. These can be attended by members of other U3As in the Network provided they are current members of their own U3A and pay for attendance at the meeting. Members who attend a meeting of an Open Group should show their current Membership Card.

Cheadle and Gatley Open Groups are:

Bridge, Environment, German

A list of the Open Groups of U3As in the Network is given in the link opposite, and further details about individual Groups can be found by going to the website of each particular U3A.

Group List
Book Group 1
Monday p.m.
1st Mon at House
Monday p.m.
1st Mon at House
Book Group 2
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tue at Cheadle Library
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tue at Cheadle Library
Bridge
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed. at URC
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed. at URC
Computing Help Group
 Please contact as required
 Please contact as required
Craft & Sewing
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues at St James' Hall
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues at St James' Hall
Creative Writing
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon at St James
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon at St James
Early Christianity
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday URC
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday URC
Environment
 Periodically as arranged
 Periodically as arranged
Explorers
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday at Piccolo's Cafe
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday at Piccolo's Cafe
Family History
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues at house
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues at house
Gardening
Thursday p.m.
4th Thu at various venues
Thursday p.m.
4th Thu at various venues
German
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tue at House
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tue at House
History
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fri at URC
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fri at URC
History of Art
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wed at URC
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wed at URC
Lunchtime Concerts
 Periodically as arranged
 Periodically as arrangedPainting and Drawing
Friday a.m.
1st and 3rd Fri 10:30 at URC
Friday a.m.
1st and 3rd Fri 10:30 at URC
Scrabble
Friday p.m.
Fridays fortnightly at House
Friday p.m.
Fridays fortnightly at House
Singing for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays at URC
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays at URC
Spanish
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday - house
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday - house
Theatre Visits
 Monthly as arranged
 Monthly as arranged
Ukulele
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tue 3:15 at URC
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tue 3:15 at URC
Walking (Longer)
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 9:30 Gatley Hill
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 9:30 Gatley Hill
Walking (Short)
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday from URC
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday from URC
Walking (Strollers)
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon from URC
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon from URC
Wine Appreciation
 Periodically as arranged
 Periodically as arranged  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayEarly Christianity   Walking (Strollers)   Book Group 1   Creative Writing  
TuesdayCraft & Sewing   Family History   German   Book Group 2   Singing for Pleasure   Ukulele  
Wednesday Bridge   History of Art  
ThursdayExplorers   Spanish   Walking (Short)   Gardening  
FridayPainting and Drawing   Walking (Longer)   History   Scrabble