Cannock Chase

Groups

Special Interest Groups
Cannock Chase U3A runs a series of special interest groups, listed in the table at the bottom of this page. To find out more about each group, click on each group name to open a new page containing more details.

Most groups are run by members themselves, but there will be the odd occasion when we have a speaker/demonstrator from the outside.

Most groups meet at Victory Hall, Slitting Mill, Rugeley, WS15 2UW, unless stated otherwise (some are held at other Church Halls & Community Centres, some at external venues or in members' homes). The charge at our in-house meetings is normally £1.00 per person, which includes tea/coffee and biscuits (the only exception is Tai Chi, which is £1.50 per session). Some groups however organise walks or visits elsewhere, with rendezvous points to be announced, and charges vary depending on whether or not an admission charge applies.
Robot Challenge
One particular national initiative which has arisen through one of our groups (Science & Technology) is the Robot Constructors' Challenge - see Robots for further details.

(See also the Events page for a schedule of meetings & outings).

To download and print a leaflet which summarises these groups, click on Group Summaries.

==============================================================================================================

GROUP DETAILS: Click on each group name below to see further details of each group, including Group Leaders' contact details. Groups Co-ordinator is Mitch Salomonson. (Note that timings & venues may need to change on occasion due to specific requirements or circumstances. Check with Group Leaders regarding specific dates):

Group List
Boules
Thursday p.m.
2-4 pm, 2nd Thurs each Mth
Thursday p.m.
2-4 pm, 2nd Thurs each Mth
Cards & Board Games
Thursday p.m.
2-4pm, Second Thursday of mth
Thursday p.m.
2-4pm, Second Thursday of mth
Craft Group
Monday p.m.
2-4 pm, 2nd Mon each Mth
Monday p.m.
2-4 pm, 2nd Mon each Mth
Cycling
Thursday 
Various as notified
Thursday 
Various as notified
Drawing & Painting
Monday p.m.
2-4 pm, Second Mon of mth
Monday p.m.
2-4 pm, Second Mon of mth
French (Advanced)
Friday p.m.
2-4 pm, every Friday via Zoom
Friday p.m.
2-4 pm, every Friday via Zoom
French for Beginners
Friday p.m.
2-4 pm, 2nd & 4th Fri ea. Mth
Friday p.m.
2-4 pm, 2nd & 4th Fri ea. Mth
Gardens
Thursday p.m.
2-4pm, 3rd Thursday of the mth
Thursday p.m.
2-4pm, 3rd Thursday of the mth
Kurling
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday each Mth
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday each Mth
Local History
Tuesday p.m.
2-4 pm, first Tues of mth
Tuesday p.m.
2-4 pm, first Tues of mth
Luncheon Club
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of month
Science & Technology
Thursday p.m.
2-4pm, First Thursday of mth
Thursday p.m.
2-4pm, First Thursday of mth
Tai Chi
Monday a.m.
10.30-11.30 am, Every Monday
Monday a.m.
10.30-11.30 am, Every Monday
Theatre
Friday a.m.
10.30 am, 1st Friday each mth
Friday a.m.
10.30 am, 1st Friday each mth
Walking Group
Tuesday a.m.
10:30am, Last Tues of mth
Tuesday a.m.
10:30am, Last Tues of mth
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayTai Chi   Craft Group   Drawing & Painting  
TuesdayWalking Group   Local History  
Thursday Boules   Cards & Board Games   Gardens   Kurling   Luncheon Club   Science & Technology  
FridayTheatre   French (Advanced)   French for Beginners