Caldicot & District

Groups

Information about our groups and the days they meet is shown below and the number indicates in which week of the month they take place.

Groups meet in various venues ranging from member's homes to local halls and are informal and friendly.

A charge may be made for attending a group to cover the hire of the venue or qualified instructor.

To ensure there is capacity in the group please contact the relevant convener before attending a meeting.

The U3A works on the principle of co-operative self help. So if you have an interest, why not share it? It only takes two or three people with similar interests to form a group - and then others will join in. Everyone in the group helps each other and shares their knowledge.

Group List
Amblers
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.25am
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.25am
Art
Wednesday p.m.
1.30 to 4.00pm Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
1.30 to 4.00pm Weekly
Bridge
Monday p.m.
2.00 - 4.00pm Weekly
Monday p.m.
2.00 - 4.00pm Weekly
Computing
Friday a.m.
9.30 weekly
Friday a.m.
9.30 weekly
Digital Image Competition
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday in Month
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday in Month
Drama
Friday p.m.
14.00 Weekly
Friday p.m.
14.00 Weekly
Family History
Friday a.m.
9.30 on 4th Friday in the mont
Friday a.m.
9.30 on 4th Friday in the mont
Gardening
Thursday p.m.
2.15pm- 2nd Thursday of Month
Thursday p.m.
2.15pm- 2nd Thursday of Month
Handicraft
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 - 12.00noon 1st &2nd Wed
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 - 12.00noon 1st &2nd Wed
History
Wednesday p.m.
2.15pm 3rd Wednesday in Month
Wednesday p.m.
2.15pm 3rd Wednesday in Month
Jive Bunnies
Thursday p.m.
7.00pm every Two Weeks
Thursday p.m.
7.00pm every Two Weeks
Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
2.00pm on 4th Thursday of Mont
Thursday p.m.
2.00pm on 4th Thursday of Mont
Science & Nat. History
Monday a.m.
10.00-12.00noon 1st Monday in
Monday a.m.
10.00-12.00noon 1st Monday in
Scrabble
Friday p.m.
1.30 - 3.30pm every Two Weeks
Friday p.m.
1.30 - 3.30pm every Two Weeks
Short Mat Bowls 1
Wednesday p.m.
2.00pm Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
2.00pm Weekly
Short Mat Bowls 2
Friday p.m.
7.00pm Weekly
Friday p.m.
7.00pm Weekly
Singing for Pleasure
Monday a.m.
10.00am to 12.00noon
Monday a.m.
10.00am to 12.00noon
Spanish
Monday a.m.
10.45 Weekly
Monday a.m.
10.45 Weekly
Special Events
 Various Venues as Required
 Various Venues as RequiredStragglers
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.30am
Striders
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.00am
Strollers
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.15am
Tuesday a.m.
Depart 9.15am
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
Monthly as Arranged
Sunday p.m.
Monthly as Arranged
Table Tennis 1
Monday p.m.
2.00pm Weekly
Monday p.m.
2.00pm Weekly
Ukulele
Tuesday p.m.
2.00pm Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
2.00pm Weekly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayScience & Nat. History   Singing for Pleasure   Spanish   Bridge   Table Tennis 1  
TuesdayAmblers   Stragglers   Striders   Strollers   Ukulele  
WednesdayHandicraft   Art   History   Short Mat Bowls 1  
Thursday Gardening   Jive Bunnies   Music Appreciation  
FridayComputing   Digital Image Competition   Family History   Drama   Scrabble   Short Mat Bowls 2  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club  

Click on a picture below to see it full-size with more details.