Burgess Hill

Groups

Groups meet either in halls or members' homes, depending on the group size.There may be a limit on numbers in some groups so there could be a waiting list. If someone is willing to co-ordinate a second group this can be set up.

These are the current groups run by us. At the bottom of the page Groups are shown under the days they run. Click on a group to see more information on what it involves.

All classes in rented accommodation cost £1.50 irrespective of the length of the meeting. For groups in member's homes the committee recommend a minimum contribution of 30p towards refreshments.

The following Groups have vacancies at present:
History of Architecture, Meditation with Healing 2, Poetry and Play Reading, Science & Technology, Boules, Dancing for Fun, Swimming, Walking, Self Help Art, Creative Crafts, Flower Arranging, Needlecrafts, Parchment craft, Gardening, French Conversation, German Conversation, Spanish Conversation, Jazz Appreciation, Recorder playing, Bible Study, Book Circle, Classic vehicles, Creative Writing, Family History, Francophile, Genealogy and social History, Geology and Landscape, Grumpy Old Men, Bridge, Canasta, Mah Jong, Rummikub, Scrabble, Upwords, Card Making, Greek Conversation, Yoga.

Those Groups which are full may be running waiting lists.

Group List
Art For All
Wednesday p.m.
2-4
Wednesday p.m.
2-4
Bible Study group
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Book Circle II
Thursday a.m.
10-11.30
Thursday a.m.
10-11.30
Boules
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate 2-4
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate 2-4
Bridge 1
Friday a.m.
9.30-12 noon
Friday a.m.
9.30-12 noon
Bridge 2
Monday p.m.
1pm - 4pm
Monday p.m.
1pm - 4pm
Canasta (Italian type,3 packs)
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Card Making
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Classic Vehicles
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Creative Writing
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Dancing For Fun
Friday p.m.
Alternate 2 - 3.30
Friday p.m.
Alternate 2 - 3.30
Discuss and Discover
Wednesday a.m.
10-12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
10-12 noon
Family History
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs in month 14.30pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs in month 14.30pm
Fish & Chip Lunches
Friday 
Monthly
Friday 
Monthly
Fit and Active
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Fit and Active-Gentle Exercise
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Flower Arranging
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2-4
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2-4
Francophiles
Friday p.m.
Monthly 12-2.30
Friday p.m.
Monthly 12-2.30
French Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2.15-4.15
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2.15-4.15
French Conversation II
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly 2.15-4.15
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly 2.15-4.15
French Conversation III
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Gardening - Fruit & veget
Monday a.m.
Monthly third Monday
Monday a.m.
Monthly third Monday
Gardening 1
Monday a.m.
Monthly 10.15-12.15
Monday a.m.
Monthly 10.15-12.15
Gardening 4
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Gardening 5
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri monthly 10.30 - 12.30
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri monthly 10.30 - 12.30
Genealogy and Social History
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2 - 4 pm
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2 - 4 pm
Geology And Landscape
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10-12
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10-12
German Conversation
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Greek Conversation
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Grumpy Old Men 1
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Grumpy Old Men 2
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Grumpy Old Men 3
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tuesday 2 - 4pm.
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tuesday 2 - 4pm.
Grumpy Old Men 4
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday 10- 12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday 10- 12 noon
History Of Architecture
Monday a.m.
Monthly 10-11.30
Monday a.m.
Monthly 10-11.30
Italian
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2-4
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2-4
Jazz Lunch
Tuesday a.m.
12 noon - 3pm bi-monthly.
Tuesday a.m.
12 noon - 3pm bi-monthly.
Knit, Natter & Cuppa
Wednesday 
Third Wednesday
Wednesday 
Third Wednesday
Mah Jong
Tuesday p.m.
!st & 3rd
Tuesday p.m.
!st & 3rd
Meditation with Healing 1
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Meditation with Healing II
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Meditation with Healing III
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday monthly
Monday Luncheon
Monday 
Monthly
Monday 
Monthly
Needlecraft
Thursday p.m.
2nd or 4th Thurs
Thursday p.m.
2nd or 4th Thurs
Ornithology
 Occasional Trips
 Occasional TripsParchment
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly Fri 10 - 12 noon
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly Fri 10 - 12 noon
Photography
Monday 
Monthly
Monday 
Monthly
Playing Folk Music
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Poetry And Play Reading
Tuesday a.m.
10-11.45
Tuesday a.m.
10-11.45
Quiz
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Really Useful Group
 
 Recorder
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Rummikub
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Science & Technology
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Scrabble 1
Tuesday p.m.
Twice Monthly 2 pm
Tuesday p.m.
Twice Monthly 2 pm
Scrabble 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday 1.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday 1.30pm
Scrabble 3
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday 2pm.
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday 2pm.
Self-Help Art Group
Friday 
1st and 3rd Fridays
Friday 
1st and 3rd Fridays
Spanish Advanced
Tuesday a.m.
9.30-11.30
Tuesday a.m.
9.30-11.30
Spanish Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate 2.30-4.30
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate 2.30-4.30
Spanish Intermediate
Monday a.m.
10-12 noon
Monday a.m.
10-12 noon
Sunday Lunch without Partners
Sunday 
Monthly
Sunday 
Monthly
Swimming
Monday a.m.
10-11
Monday a.m.
10-11
Table Tennis 1
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Table Tennis Monday
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Tai Chi Jade Mountain -Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1.30 to 2.15
Tuesday p.m.
1.30 to 2.15
Tai Chi Plus Monday
Monday a.m.
11.30 - 12.15
Monday a.m.
11.30 - 12.15
Tai Chi Thursday- Beginners
Thursday p.m.
12.30 - 1.15
Thursday p.m.
12.30 - 1.15
The Really Useful Group
 
 The Really Useful Group
 
 
Travel
 Various
 VariousTuesday Lunch Group
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 12.30
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 12.30
Upwords
Sunday p.m.
Sunday p.m.Walks
 Various 10 am
 Various 10 am
X Stitch I & II
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays
Yoga
Tuesday p.m.
2.30 - 3.15
Tuesday p.m.
2.30 - 3.15
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayGardening - Fruit & veget   Gardening 1   Greek Conversation   History Of Architecture   Spanish Intermediate   Swimming   Tai Chi Plus Monday   Bible Study group   Bridge 2   French Conversation II   Italian   Playing Folk Music   Science & Technology   Table Tennis Monday  
TuesdayCreative Writing   Gardening 4   Jazz Lunch   Poetry And Play Reading   Spanish Advanced   Canasta (Italian type,3 packs)   Classic Vehicles   Flower Arranging   French Conversation   Grumpy Old Men 2   Grumpy Old Men 3   Jazz Appreciation   Mah Jong   Meditation with Healing III   Recorder   Scrabble 1   Scrabble 2   Scrabble 3   Spanish Conversation   Table Tennis 1   Tai Chi Jade Mountain -Tuesday   Tuesday Lunch Group   Yoga  
WednesdayDiscuss and Discover   Fit and Active   Fit and Active-Gentle Exercise   French Conversation III   Grumpy Old Men 4   Art For All   Boules   Meditation with Healing 1   Meditation with Healing II  
ThursdayBook Circle II   Geology And Landscape   German Conversation   Grumpy Old Men 1   Quiz   X Stitch I & II   Card Making   Family History   Genealogy and Social History   Needlecraft   Rummikub   Tai Chi Thursday- Beginners  
FridayBridge 1   Gardening 5   Parchment   Dancing For Fun   Francophiles  
Sunday Upwords