Broxbourne

Groups

Groups meet throughout the month, weekly, fortnightly or monthly, in members' homes or local venues. There are also groups which enjoy visits to various places of interest; day-trips and longer stays.

New groups are indicated by a yellow background.
Groups with space for new members to join have a white background.
Groups that are full and do not have space for new members have a grey background. (There may be a possibility of a second group being formed; please email us from the 'Contact' page).

To find out more about our Groups, please click on any of the links below:

Group List
A Good Read
 
 Annual Holiday
 
 
Art (was Watercolour Painting)
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Astronomy
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Wednesday
Ballroom Sequence Dancing
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday
Bird Watching
 Cheshunt U3A group
 Cheshunt U3A group
Bridge
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Chair Yoga
 Fortnightly
 Fortnightly
Country Dancing
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 1st & 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 1st & 3rd Thursday
Crafts
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Creative Writing and Poetry
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thurs. 10.00 am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thurs. 10.00 am
Croquet
 with Ware group
 with Ware group
Cycling
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 4th Thursday
Discussion
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Embroidery
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Exploring London
 
 
Family and Social History
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 1st Thursday
Flower Arranging
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
Folk and Country Music
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Tuesday
French 1
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
French 2
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
French Boules 1
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
French Boules 2
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Gardening (1)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Gardening (2)
Monday a.m.
Hoddesdon Methodist Church
Monday a.m.
Hoddesdon Methodist Church
Golf
Thursday a.m.
weekly at different venues
Thursday a.m.
weekly at different venues
Guitar Playing
Friday 
2 groups. Alt. Fri
Friday 
2 groups. Alt. Fri
Health and Relaxation
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday
Heritage
 Trips to places of interest
 Trips to places of interestHistory
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
Holiday Group
 
 Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday
Knit and Natter
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Line Dancing
 Weekly Mon & Fri
 Weekly Mon & Fri
London Walks
Saturday 
Saturday Moderate Walks
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday
Morning Walks
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Needle Craft
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Pub Lunches 1
Friday 
Monthly 2nd Friday
Friday 
Monthly 2nd Friday
Pub Lunches 2
Friday 
Monthly 4th Friday
Friday 
Monthly 4th Friday
Pub Lunches 4
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed 12 noon
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed 12 noon
Pub Lunches 5
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday, 12 noon
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday, 12 noon
Quiz Group
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Friday
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Friday
Reading for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Monday
Really Useful Group
 
 Rummikub Group A
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
Rummikub Group B
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
Scrabble
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Second-hand Bookstall
Thursday a.m.
third Thursday, at Meeting
Thursday a.m.
third Thursday, at Meeting
Shakespeare
Friday a.m.
Mayhem Theatre
Friday a.m.
Mayhem Theatre
Short Mat Bowls
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
Sketching (in abeyance)
Friday p.m.
Last Friday of month
Friday p.m.
Last Friday of month
Spanish
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday
Spanish Improvers
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Stamp Collecting
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly. Tues. after U3A meet
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly. Tues. after U3A meet
Sunday Pub Lunches
Sunday 
Monthly
Sunday 
Monthly
T'Ai Chi
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Theatre Group
 
 
Week-end Breaks
 
 Wine Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Woodturning
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt (was Watercolour Painting)   French Boules 1   Gardening (2)   Bridge   Reading for Pleasure   Rummikub Group B  
TuesdayCrafts   Embroidery   Moderate Walks   Morning Walks   Needle Craft   Stamp Collecting   T'Ai Chi   Woodturning   Folk and Country Music   Jazz Appreciation   Spanish  
WednesdayFrench Boules 2   Gardening (1)   Astronomy   Flower Arranging   History   Pub Lunches 4   Pub Lunches 5   Rummikub Group A   Scrabble   Wine Appreciation  
ThursdayCreative Writing and Poetry   Cycling   Family and Social History   Golf   Health and Relaxation   Second-hand Bookstall   Country Dancing   French 1   French 2   Knit and Natter   Spanish Improvers  
FridayShakespeare   Ballroom Sequence Dancing   Discussion   Quiz Group   Short Mat Bowls   Sketching (in abeyance)