Broxbourne

Groups - (Shared Groups see East Herts)

Groups meet throughout the month, weekly, fortnightly or monthly, in members' homes or local venues. There are also groups which enjoy visits to various places of interest; day-trips and longer stays.

New groups are indicated by a yellow background.
Groups with space for new members to join have a white background.
Groups that are full and do not have space for new members have a grey background. (There may be a possibility of a second group being formed; please email us from the 'Contact' page).

To find out more about our Groups, please click on any of the links below:

Group List
A Good Read
 Variable dates to suit
 Variable dates to suitAnnual Holiday
 Variable dates through year
 Variable dates through year
Art
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Ballroom Sequence Dancing
 Needs a Group Leader
 Needs a Group Leader
Bird Watching
 Cheshunt U3A group
 Cheshunt U3A groupBridge
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Broxbourne Arts Forum (BArts)
 Newsheets Arts in Broxbourne
 Newsheets Arts in BroxbourneChair Yoga
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Friday
Country Dancing
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 1st & 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 1st & 3rd Thursday
Creative Writing and Poetry
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thurs. 10.00 am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thurs. 10.00 am
Croquet
 Shared with Ware group
 Shared with Ware groupCycling
 2nd Wed & 4th Thurs
 2nd Wed & 4th Thurs
Discussion
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
East Herts U3As Group Sharing
 As per Timings of shared Group
 As per Timings of shared Group
Embroidery
Tuesday a.m.
Every 1st Tuesday in month
Tuesday a.m.
Every 1st Tuesday in month
Exploring London
 Looking for new leader
 Looking for new leader
Family and Social History
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 1st Thursday
Folk and Country Music
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
French
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday Month
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday Month
French Boules 1
Monday a.m.
Weekly at 10:00am
Monday a.m.
Weekly at 10:00am
French Boules 2
Wednesday a.m.
10:00am
Wednesday a.m.
10:00am
Gardening (Group 1)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Gardening (Group 2)
Monday a.m.
Hoddesdon Methodist Church
Monday a.m.
Hoddesdon Methodist Church
Golf
Thursday a.m.
weekly at different venues
Thursday a.m.
weekly at different venues
Guitar Playing
Friday 
2 groups. Alt. Fri
Friday 
2 groups. Alt. Fri
Health and Relaxation
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday Monthly
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday Monthly
Heritage
 Trips to places of interest
 Trips to places of interestHistory
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Wednesday
Holiday Group
 
 Italian
 New Group Await Details
 New Group Await Details
Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday
Knit and Natter
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday 2-4pm
Line Dancing
 Monday & Friday mornings
 Monday & Friday morningsModerate Walks
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Tuesday
Morning Walks
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Needle Craft
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tuesday
Photography
Friday 
New Group
Friday 
New Group
Pub Lunches 1
Friday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Friday 12:00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Friday 12:00
Pub Lunches 2
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Friday
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Friday
Pub Lunches 3
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday at 12:00
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday at 12:00
Quiz Group
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Friday 2:00pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Friday 2:00pm
Reading for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Monday
Really Useful Group
 Ad Hoc help for u3a
 Ad Hoc help for u3aRummikub Group A
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
Rummikub Group B
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
Scrabble
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm
Second-hand Bookstall
Thursday a.m.
third Thursday, at Meeting
Thursday a.m.
third Thursday, at Meeting
Shakespeare
Friday a.m.
Mayhem Theatre
Friday a.m.
Mayhem Theatre
Short Mat Bowls
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
Shorter Walks
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday Monthly 10:30am
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday Monthly 10:30am
Spanish
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday
Stamp Collecting
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly. Tues. after U3A meet
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly. Tues. after U3A meet
Sunday Pub Lunches
Sunday 
Monthly
Sunday 
Monthly
T'Ai Chi
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2:30-3:30
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2:30-3:30
Theatre Group
 Runs - "As and When"
 Runs - "As and When"Wine Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Woodturning
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayArt   French Boules 1   Gardening (Group 2)   Bridge   Reading for Pleasure   Rummikub Group B  
TuesdayEmbroidery   Moderate Walks   Morning Walks   Needle Craft   Shorter Walks   Stamp Collecting   Woodturning   Jazz Appreciation   Spanish   T'Ai Chi  
WednesdayFrench Boules 2   Gardening (Group 1)   Folk and Country Music   History   Pub Lunches 3   Rummikub Group A   Scrabble   Wine Appreciation  
ThursdayCreative Writing and Poetry   Family and Social History   Golf   Health and Relaxation   Second-hand Bookstall   Country Dancing   French   Knit and Natter  
FridayShakespeare   Chair Yoga   Discussion   Pub Lunches 1   Pub Lunches 2   Quiz Group   Short Mat Bowls