Broomfield & District

Groups

Interest Groups are the lifeblood of U3As. Our Groups cover a multitude of different activities, each led by a leader but with many of the members "sharing the load" with regard to location of meetings (often members' homes) or leading the session.

Some of the Groups enable us to satisfy our curiosity or thirst for knowledge; others are an opportunity to pursue a particular objective/sharean activity whilst socialising.

Group List
Art
Wednesday a.m.
First & third Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
First & third Wednesdays
Badminton
Monday a.m.
Every two weeks 12.00-1.00pm
Monday a.m.
Every two weeks 12.00-1.00pm
Beer Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Second monday of the month
Monday p.m.
Second monday of the month
Book Club
Thursday p.m.
last Thursday of every month
Thursday p.m.
last Thursday of every month
Bridge
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays
Canasta
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday of the month
Cookery
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of every month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of every month
Discussion Group
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday monthly
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday monthly
Gardening
Monday p.m.
1st Monday of each month
Monday p.m.
1st Monday of each month
Geology
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of every month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of every month
History
 Monthly as advised
 Monthly as advisedLacemaking
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Friday
Luncheon Club
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wednesday of every month
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wednesday of every month
Natural History
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Needlework
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday
Photography
Saturday a.m.
3rd Saturday
Saturday a.m.
3rd Saturday
Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of the Month
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of the Month
Sunday +
Sunday p.m.
Sunday p.m.
Swimming
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Table Games
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
Other days as specified
Thursday p.m.
Other days as specified
Ten Pin Bowling
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday 10.00am
Ukulele
Thursday p.m.
Meet fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Meet fortnightly
Walking
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of each month
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of each month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBadminton   Beer Appreciation   Canasta   Gardening  
TuesdayNatural History   Walking   Cookery   Geology   Table Games  
WednesdayArt   Swimming   Discussion Group   Luncheon Club  
ThursdayTen Pin Bowling   Book Club   Bridge   Scrabble   Table Tennis   Ukulele  
Friday Lacemaking   Needlework  
SaturdayPhotography    
Sunday Sunday +