Broomfield & District

Groups

Interest Groups are the lifeblood of U3As. Our Groups cover a multitude of different activities, each led by a leader but with many of the members "sharing the load" with regard to location of meetings (often members' homes) or leading the session.

Some of the Groups enable us to satisfy our curiosity or thirst for knowledge; others are an opportunity to pursue a particular objective/share an activity whilst socialising.

Group Meeting during the current Covid restrictions
Most activity groups have been suspended but several groups are taking place (mainly) monthly on Zoom. These currently include:
- Geology
- Photography
- Crafts (needlework)
- ‘Bus Pass’ (visits to places of interest by public transport have ben replaced temporarily
with virtual tours.)
- Book Club
- Beer Appreciation
- Gardening Group ( Currently Broomfield group are joining Chelmsford branch sessions)

Group List
Badminton
Monday a.m.
Every two weeks 12.00-1.00pm
Monday a.m.
Every two weeks 12.00-1.00pm
Beer Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Second monday of the month
Monday p.m.
Second monday of the month
Book Club
Thursday p.m.
last Thursday of every month
Thursday p.m.
last Thursday of every month
Bus Pass
 Monthly as & when
 Monthly as & when
Canasta
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday of the month
Cookery
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of every month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of every month
Gardening
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of each month at
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of each month at
Geology
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of every month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of every month
History
 Monthly as advised
 Monthly as advisedLacemaking
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Friday
Natural History
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Needlework
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday
Photography
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of the Month
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of the Month
Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
Other days as specified
Thursday p.m.
Other days as specified
Ten Pin Bowling
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday 10.00am
Ukulele
Thursday p.m.
Meet fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Meet fortnightly
Walking
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of each month
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of each month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBadminton   Beer Appreciation   Canasta  
TuesdayNatural History   Walking   Cookery   Geology  
ThursdayPhotography   Ten Pin Bowling   Book Club   Gardening   Scrabble   Table Tennis   Ukulele  
Friday Lacemaking   Needlework