Bristol

Groups

Bristol u3a's groups and activities are all run by members, for members

Groups are open to all Bristol u3a members, wherever they live. Locations are only listed to show where the groups are held.

Most group pages feature a pigeon logo which you can click on to send a message to the group's convenor. On mobile devices this logo may be at the bottom of the page.

If you would like to join a group, contact the convenor to find out if there are any spaces. If the group is full (probably due to the size of the venue) they may offer to put your name on a waiting list. If this happens to you can you also please inform Judy, who is one of the Group Coordinators as she keeps an eye on waiting lists, with the possibility of helping to start a new group if there is enough interest.

There is a Group Coordinator for each area of Bristol and one for the language groups. One of their roles is to support members to start new groups. You can get in touch with them through the Contact Us page.

Can't find what you are looking for? - keep an eye on the News page and recent newsletters for proposed groups. They are just waiting for members to show sufficient interest for them to get off the ground.

GROUP CONVENORS/LEADERS - all the information you need to run your group is gathered in one place on the Members Info page.

Group List
AI
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs, 10.30am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs, 10.30am
Architecture - Modern
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday, 10.30-12.30
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday, 10.30-12.30
Architecture, Henleaze
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Art Appreciation, Stoke Bishop
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly 10am
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly 10am
Art History, Stoke Bishop
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, Oct - March
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, Oct - March
Art on Show, South & Central
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs, monthly
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs, monthly
Biography, Bishopston
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday, monthly 10-11.
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday, monthly 10-11.
Bird Recognition for Beginners
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday for 8 months
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday for 8 months
Birdwatching
Wednesday a.m.
Oct-March, monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Oct-March, monthly
Bobbin Lacemaking
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon, 2 – 4 pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon, 2 – 4 pm
Book Study, WoT
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday, monthly 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday, monthly 2-4pm
Bowls - indoor
Monday a.m.
Mondays 10am - 12 noon
Monday a.m.
Mondays 10am - 12 noon
Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, 11.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, 11.30am
Bristol U3A Band
Tuesday a.m.
10-12, approx fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
10-12, approx fortnightly
Bronte Sisters Study Group
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, monthly 2pm-4.15pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, monthly 2pm-4.15pm
Calligraphy, Bishopston
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2pm-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2pm-4pm
Chaucer - Canterbury Tales
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds, monthly 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds, monthly 2-4pm
Cinema - Iconic Films
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday, monthly 2-5pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday, monthly 2-5pm
Cinema - World Cinema,Henleaze
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds, monthly 2-5pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds, monthly 2-5pm
Cinema Group, Harbourside
Friday p.m.
1st Friday, monthly 2pm
Friday p.m.
1st Friday, monthly 2pm
Climate Change
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 2.30pm-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 2.30pm-4pm
Computer Basics
Thursday a.m.
11am - 12.30pm
Thursday a.m.
11am - 12.30pm
Computing&Tech, W'bury Fields
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues, monthly 10 -11.15am
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues, monthly 10 -11.15am
Creative Writing, WoT
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Cricket Watching
 Times/Days vary
 Times/Days varyCrochet and Coffee
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday, 2.30-4.30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday, 2.30-4.30
Current Affairs, Filton
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10 - 12 noon
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10 - 12 noon
Current Affairs, Frenchay
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday, monthly 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday, monthly 2-4pm
Current Affairs, Henleaze
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday, monthly 10 - 12
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday, monthly 10 - 12
Current Affairs, Knowle
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 2-4pm
Current Affairs, Westbury Park
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 11 - 12.30
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 11 - 12.30
Current Issues, Sneyd Park
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues, monthly 2-3.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues, monthly 2-3.30pm
Cycling Group
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 11am-2pm
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 11am-2pm
Discovering Villages
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Discussing Democracy
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.30 - 12.30
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.30 - 12.30
Economics, Westbury-on-Trym
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday, monthly 10.30-12
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday, monthly 10.30-12
Enjoying Shakespeare
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed, monthly 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed, monthly 2-4pm
Ethics, Downend
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon, monthly 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon, monthly 2-4pm
Ethics, Henleaze
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Family History
Monday p.m.
1st Mon, monthly 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
1st Mon, monthly 2-4pm
Film@Watershed
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
French Conversation Intermed
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-3.30pm
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-3.30pm
French Conversation S Bristol
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon from 2-4pm
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon from 2-4pm
French Conversation, BS8
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fri, 2-3.30pm
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fri, 2-3.30pm
French Conversation, Warmley
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues, 10.30-12
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues, 10.30-12
French Conversation, WoT
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs, 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs, 2-4pm
French Conversation,Southville
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs, 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs, 2-4pm
French Discussion, Henleaze
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs, 2-3.30pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs, 2-3.30pm
French, Advanced
Friday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Friday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
From Plot to Plate - B'p'worth
Monday a.m.
1st Monday, monthly 11am
Monday a.m.
1st Monday, monthly 11am
Gardeners' Group, N & N-East
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Gardens Group, Bristol
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, March-Oct
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, March-Oct
Genealogy
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 2pm-3.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 2pm-3.30pm
Geology
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs usually 10am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs usually 10am
German Conversation
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 2-3.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 2-3.30pm
German Improvers
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 11am - 12.30pm
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 11am - 12.30pm
German Improvers 2
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 10.30-12.30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 10.30-12.30
Hot Topics on Zoom
Friday p.m.
1st Friday, monthly 2pm
Friday p.m.
1st Friday, monthly 2pm
Italian Conversation Downend
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2pm
Italian Intermed, Bedminster
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Italian Intermed, Fishponds
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Italian, Henleaze
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 2-4.15pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 2-4.15pm
Jazz Appreciation 1
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 2-4pm
Jazz Group 2, North Bristol
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs, 10.30-12.30
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs, 10.30-12.30
Latin in Bedminster
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30-11am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30-11am
Literature Group, Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds, monthly 10.15am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds, monthly 10.15am
Looking at Art, Redland
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10-12
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10-12
Lunch Club, N-East Bristol
Saturday p.m.
Last Saturday, monthly 12 noon
Saturday p.m.
Last Saturday, monthly 12 noon
Lunch Group, Cosmopolitan
Wednesday p.m.
Usually alternate months
Wednesday p.m.
Usually alternate months
Lunch Group, South Bristol
Wednesday p.m.
Last Weds or Thurs, monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Last Weds or Thurs, monthly
Mahjong, Henleaze
Friday p.m.
1st Fri, monthly 1.30-4.30pm
Friday p.m.
1st Fri, monthly 1.30-4.30pm
Mahjong, Longwell Green
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Money Matters, Clifton Village
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds, monthly 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds, monthly 10.30am
Motorcycling Group
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 10am-3pm
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 10am-3pm
Music- Blues and its Branches
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs, monthly 2-4pm
Netflix Zoom Group
Tuesday p.m.
2ndTues, monthly 8pm-9.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2ndTues, monthly 8pm-9.30pm
Opera and Ballet for Fun
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 2pm-4pm
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 2pm-4pm
Origami
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds, monthly 10.30-12.30
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds, monthly 10.30-12.30
Photography Group
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, monthly 2pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, monthly 2pm
Poetry Reading Group,Fishponds
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri, monthly 10.30-12.30
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri, monthly 10.30-12.30
Poetry Writing, Stoke Bishop
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues, monthly 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues, monthly 2-4pm
Politics: A Brave New World
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.15-11.30am
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.15-11.30am
Pub & Craft Ale House Social
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly, 12 noon - 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly, 12 noon - 2pm
Qi Gong
Thursday a.m.
Weekly, 10am-11am
Thursday a.m.
Weekly, 10am-11am
Quizzing at Home
Monday p.m.
Last Monday, monthly 2.30-4pm
Monday p.m.
Last Monday, monthly 2.30-4pm
Racketball
Friday a.m.
Weekly, 11am
Friday a.m.
Weekly, 11am
Reading Group - Shaldon
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 1.30-2.45pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 1.30-2.45pm
Reading Group, Bedminster
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon, monthly 10-12.30
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon, monthly 10-12.30
Reading Group, Bishopston
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues, monthly 2 - 4pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues, monthly 2 - 4pm
Reading Group, Downend
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday, 2-3.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday, 2-3.30pm
Reading Group, Fishponds
 Monthly, day & time varies.
 Monthly, day & time varies.Recorder Group 1, Bedminster
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10-12
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10-12
Recorder Group 2
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly 1pm-3pm
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly 1pm-3pm
Science & Engineering
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues, monthly 11.30-1.15
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues, monthly 11.30-1.15
Scrabble in Warmley
Monday p.m.
1st Mon, monthly 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
1st Mon, monthly 2-4pm
Scrabble The Beehive, Horfield
Friday p.m.
Weekly, 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
Weekly, 2-4pm
Scrabble, Harbourside
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 10.15am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 10.15am
Short Story Group, Bedminster
Monday a.m.
1st Mon, monthly 10 - 12 noon
Monday a.m.
1st Mon, monthly 10 - 12 noon
Short Walking Group
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday, 1.30pm
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday, 1.30pm
Snooker, Horfield
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-4pm
Social Group, BS4
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate 2nd Wed & 2nd Thurs
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate 2nd Wed & 2nd Thurs
Social Group, East & N East
 Various days and times
 Various days and times
Social Group, Frenchay
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 10.30-12
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 10.30-12
Social Group, Henleaze 1(Mon)
Monday a.m.
1st Mon, monthly 10.30am
Monday a.m.
1st Mon, monthly 10.30am
Social Group, Henleaze 2(Thur)
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 10.30-12
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs, monthly 10.30-12
Social Group, Henleaze 3(Mon)
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday, monthly 10.30am
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday, monthly 10.30am
Social Group, Horfield
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, monthly 12.15pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, monthly 12.15pm
Social Group, Redland/Cotham
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Weds, monthly 10.15am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Weds, monthly 10.15am
Social History, Fishponds
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 2-3.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, monthly 2-3.30pm
Social, Greater Bedminster
 Monthly am, alt 1st Weds/Thurs
 Monthly am, alt 1st Weds/Thurs
Solo Whist, Harbourside
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30am
Solos Group
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues, 10.30-12
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues, 10.30-12
Spanish Beginner to Intermed
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Spanish Beginners
Friday p.m.
Weekly, 2pm - 3.45pm
Friday p.m.
Weekly, 2pm - 3.45pm
Spanish Intermed' Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 10.30-12.30
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 10.30-12.30
Spanish Intermediate 2
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Spanish Intermediate, F'pds
Friday a.m.
Weekly, 10-11.30am
Friday a.m.
Weekly, 10-11.30am
Spanish Post-Int Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Spanish Post-Int Discussion
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues, 4-5.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues, 4-5.30pm
Table Tennis, Downend
Sunday p.m.
Weekly, 6-7pm
Sunday p.m.
Weekly, 6-7pm
Tai Chigong for All, WoT
Monday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Monday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-12
Textiles South of the River
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds, monthly 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds, monthly 2pm
Textiles, Crafts, Needlework
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-4pm
Theatre Group, Central
Saturday a.m.
3rd Sat, monthly 10.15-12
Saturday a.m.
3rd Sat, monthly 10.15-12
Ukulele, Bedminster
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10-12
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10-12
Ukulele, Speedwell Strummers
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-4 pm
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2-4 pm
Walk and Talk South
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Walking Further
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Walking Group
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10am
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10am
Walking South
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10am
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10am
Watercolour for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon, 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon, 2-4pm
Widows & Widowers Get Together
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30-4.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30-4.30pm
Yoga, Brislington
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, 11.30-1pm
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, 11.30-1pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBird Recognition for Beginners   Bowls - indoor   Current Affairs, Henleaze   Current Affairs, Westbury Park   Cycling Group   French Conversation S Bristol   From Plot to Plate - B'p'worth   Latin in Bedminster   Motorcycling Group   Reading Group, Bedminster   Short Story Group, Bedminster   Social Group, Henleaze 1(Mon)   Social Group, Henleaze 3(Mon)   Solos Group   Tai Chigong for All, WoT   Ukulele, Bedminster   Bobbin Lacemaking   Bronte Sisters Study Group   Cinema - Iconic Films   Ethics, Downend   Family History   German Conversation   Mahjong, Longwell Green   Photography Group   Quizzing at Home   Scrabble in Warmley   Social Group, Horfield   Ukulele, Speedwell Strummers   Watercolour for Pleasure  
TuesdayBridge   Bristol U3A Band   Computing&Tech, W'bury Fields   Current Affairs, Filton   Discussing Democracy   French Conversation, Warmley   Science & Engineering   Scrabble, Harbourside   Spanish Intermed' Conversation   Walking Further   Yoga, Brislington   Book Study, WoT   Calligraphy, Bishopston   Current Affairs, Knowle   Current Issues, Sneyd Park   Gardens Group, Bristol   Genealogy   Netflix Zoom Group   Poetry Writing, Stoke Bishop   Reading Group - Shaldon   Reading Group, Bishopston   Social History, Fishponds   Spanish Beginner to Intermed   Spanish Post-Int Discussion   Textiles, Crafts, Needlework  
WednesdayArchitecture - Modern   Biography, Bishopston   Birdwatching   Discovering Villages   Gardeners' Group, N & N-East   German Improvers   Italian Intermed, Bedminster   Literature Group, Wednesday   Looking at Art, Redland   Money Matters, Clifton Village   Origami   Recorder Group 1, Bedminster   Social Group, BS4   Social Group, Redland/Cotham   Solo Whist, Harbourside   Spanish Intermediate 2   Spanish Post-Int Conversation   Chaucer - Canterbury Tales   Cinema - World Cinema,Henleaze   Crochet and Coffee   Enjoying Shakespeare   Film@Watershed   German Improvers 2   Italian Conversation Downend   Lunch Group, Cosmopolitan   Lunch Group, South Bristol   Reading Group, Downend   Recorder Group 2   Snooker, Horfield   Textiles South of the River  
ThursdayAI   Art on Show, South & Central   Computer Basics   Geology   Jazz Group 2, North Bristol   Politics: A Brave New World   Qi Gong   Social Group, Frenchay   Social Group, Henleaze 2(Thur)   Architecture, Henleaze   Climate Change   Creative Writing, WoT   Current Affairs, Frenchay   Ethics, Henleaze   French Conversation, WoT   French Conversation,Southville   French Discussion, Henleaze   Italian Intermed, Fishponds   Italian, Henleaze   Jazz Appreciation 1   Music- Blues and its Branches   Opera and Ballet for Fun   Pub & Craft Ale House Social   Widows & Widowers Get Together  
FridayArt Appreciation, Stoke Bishop   Art History, Stoke Bishop   Economics, Westbury-on-Trym   French, Advanced   Poetry Reading Group,Fishponds   Racketball   Spanish Intermediate, F'pds   Walk and Talk South   Walking Group   Walking South   Cinema Group, Harbourside   French Conversation Intermed   French Conversation, BS8   Hot Topics on Zoom   Mahjong, Henleaze   Scrabble The Beehive, Horfield   Spanish Beginners  
SaturdayTheatre Group, Central   Lunch Club, N-East Bristol  
Sunday Short Walking Group   Table Tennis, Downend