Bridlington

Interest Groups

GROUP CO-ORDINATOR’S LATEST NEWS

PLEASE NOTE WHEN CONTACTING GROUPS PLEASE STATE WHICH GROUP YOU ARE REFERRING TO.

PLEASE CONTACT GROUPS COORDINATOR TO CHECK IF THERE ARE PLACES AVAILABLE

Bridlington U3A has over 90 activity groups covering many subjects. You must be a member of the Bridlington U3A to belong to any of these groups. If you need information about becoming a Bridlington U3A Member please contact The Membership Secretary who will send you all the relevant information for joining. (Just click on the highlighted words).

Wine Memoirs Pen Dance Group 4 Recorder Ensemble playing at the U3A Xma

In this section you will find an indication of the interest groups currently available. All the groups are self-help and set up their own programmes and all members are encouraged to contribute, depending on their experience and capabilities, to the group's activities.

Meetings are held at a suitable meeting hall or sometimes in members' homes on a nominated day each month. Some groups hold social events that involve such activities as gallery visits, luncheons, visits to historical buildings, national trust properties & gardens.

Details of when our activity groups meet are shown below. Please scroll down to see the various groups - clicking on those of interest to obtain more details.

Details are subject to change and some groups may be full and have a waiting list so contact the leader before attending. To get more details about individual groups click on the icon where indicated or on the name in coloured text if shown. Contact The Group Co-ordinator, Terry Buckle for further details

WE URGENTLY NEED MORE GROUP LEADERS for new groups and existing groups with waiting lists. Can you help? If you can contact our Group Co-ordinator Terry Buckle.

Abbreviation index:R&W = Reading & Writing Group,

Group List
A Writers Group
Monday p.m.
Meet Every Monday 2pm - 4pm
Monday p.m.
Meet Every Monday 2pm - 4pm
Allotment (Hilderthorpe)
 Any Day Weather Permitting
 Any Day Weather Permitting
Art- Mixed Media All Abilities
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10:00am - 12:00pm
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10:00am - 12:00pm
Art-Acrylic & Mixed Media
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10:00am-12:00pm
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10:00am-12:00pm
Art-Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
1:30pm-3:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
1:30pm-3:30pm
Art-Portrait Workshop
Friday a.m.
09:45am-11:45m
Friday a.m.
09:45am-11:45m
Art-Water Colours 1
Friday a.m.
10:15am-12:15pm
Friday a.m.
10:15am-12:15pm
Art-Water Colours 2
Thursday a.m.
09:30am-11:45pm
Thursday a.m.
09:30am-11:45pm
Ballroom Dancing
 
 Book Group
Friday p.m.
Third Friday in the month 2:p.
Friday p.m.
Third Friday in the month 2:p.
Bowls (Short Mat Bowls)
Friday p.m.
Finish 2nd June for summer
Friday p.m.
Finish 2nd June for summer
Bridge Beginers
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Bridge for Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
7 p.m-9.00 p.m
Wednesday p.m.
7 p.m-9.00 p.m
Bridlington U3A Bikers
 Meet different times & Places
 Meet different times & Places
Calligraphy
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Canasta 4
Tuesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Cards Whist Progressive
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Cards Canasta 1
Monday p.m.
1.30pm-4:00pm
Monday p.m.
1.30pm-4:00pm
Cards-Canasta 2
Thursday p.m.
4:15pm-6:15pm
Thursday p.m.
4:15pm-6:15pm
Cards-Canasta 3
Tuesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Classical Greek
Tuesday p.m.
First & third Tuesdays 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
First & third Tuesdays 2.00pm
Climate Change Discussion
Thursday p.m.
2 p m to 4.00 p m.
Thursday p.m.
2 p m to 4.00 p m.
Computers for Beginners
Friday a.m.
10.00pm to 12.00noon
Friday a.m.
10.00pm to 12.00noon
Continental Travel
 
 
Craft Tatting Experienced
Friday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Friday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Crafts-Knitting & Crochet
Monday a.m.
10:00am-1:00pm
Monday a.m.
10:00am-1:00pm
Croquet
Friday a.m.
9.30 Burton Agness
Friday a.m.
9.30 Burton Agness
Crown Green Bowls
Thursday a.m.
10.00 a.m to 12.00 p.m
Thursday a.m.
10.00 a.m to 12.00 p.m
Dancing Ballroom Advanced
Wednesday p.m.
2.00-3.00
Wednesday p.m.
2.00-3.00
Dancing Ballroom Intermediate
Monday p.m.
2:00pm-3:00pm
Monday p.m.
2:00pm-3:00pm
Dancing Tap for All
Monday a.m.
10:00am-11:00am
Monday a.m.
10:00am-11:00am
DancingB/roomAbsoluteBeginners
Tuesday p.m.
2:00 - 3:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2:00 - 3:00pm
Day Trips & Theatre Trips
 Destination & Shows Various
 Destination & Shows VariousDiscussion Group
Thursday a.m.
10:00am-12:00pm
Thursday a.m.
10:00am-12:00pm
Drama
Tuesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Family History
Thursday a.m.
10:00am-12:00pm
Thursday a.m.
10:00am-12:00pm
Fishing
 Variable locations and dates
 Variable locations and datesFit Steps
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 to 11:00
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 to 11:00
Flat Green Bowls
Friday p.m.
1:30am-4:00pm
Friday p.m.
1:30am-4:00pm
French Refresher
Wednesday p.m.
12:30pm-01:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
12:30pm-01:30pm
Friendship Circle
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 am to 12:30 pm
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 am to 12:30 pm
Gardens Roots and Shoots
Tuesday p.m.
2.30 to 4.30 Second Tuesday ea
Tuesday p.m.
2.30 to 4.30 Second Tuesday ea
German A Little More
Friday a.m.
10:30am to 12pm
Friday a.m.
10:30am to 12pm
German for Improvers
Thursday a.m.
10.30 to 11.30am
Thursday a.m.
10.30 to 11.30am
Getting Going in Italian
Thursday p.m.
1:00pm - 2:30pm
Thursday p.m.
1:00pm - 2:30pm
Getting Started in Italian
Thursday p.m.
2:30pm-4:00pm
Thursday p.m.
2:30pm-4:00pm
Golf for Improvers
Wednesday a.m.
Meet Alternate Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
Meet Alternate Wednesdays
Government and Politics
Wednesday p.m.
2p.m-4p.m
Wednesday p.m.
2p.m-4p.m
Great Events in World History
Monday p.m.
2 p.m to 4 p.m
Monday p.m.
2 p.m to 4 p.m
Group-BUGG Geology
 Meet Alternative Months
 Meet Alternative Months
Group-CHUGG Church Group
 Meet Alternative Months
 Meet Alternative MonthsHand held Technology
Tuesday p.m.
2:00 to 4:00
Tuesday p.m.
2:00 to 4:00
Hearing Loss
Tuesday 
By Mutual Arrangement
Tuesday 
By Mutual Arrangement
Jazz Appreciation
 Variable Evening Dates
 Variable Evening Dates
Laptop Issues
Monday p.m.
Weekly at 2:00Pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly at 2:00Pm
Latin
Friday p.m.
Every Fri 1:15pm to 3.30 p m
Friday p.m.
Every Fri 1:15pm to 3.30 p m
Line Dancing for Beginnera
Thursday p.m.
1 p.m to 2 p.m
Thursday p.m.
1 p.m to 2 p.m
Literary Studies
Thursday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thursday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Local History & Quay Project
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Mindfulness Meditation
Wednesday a.m.
9.30 a m to 10.30 a.m
Wednesday a.m.
9.30 a m to 10.30 a.m
Mixed Media All Abilities
Wednesday a.m.
10:00am-12:00 noon
Wednesday a.m.
10:00am-12:00 noon
Music - Ukelele
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wed 9:30 to 12:30
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wed 9:30 to 12:30
Music Appreciation
Monday a.m.
10:00am-12:00pm Jamroz Centre
Monday a.m.
10:00am-12:00pm Jamroz Centre
Music Learn To Play
Tuesday p.m.
15 mins between 1.00 p.m. a
Tuesday p.m.
15 mins between 1.00 p.m. a
Music- Acoustic Guitar
Thursday a.m.
9 am beginners, 10 am main gro
Thursday a.m.
9 am beginners, 10 am main gro
Music- Jazz Ensemble
Tuesday p.m.
2:30pm-4:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2:30pm-4:30pm
Music- Let's Make a band
Tuesday p.m.
7:00pm-9:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
7:00pm-9:00pm
Music-OrchestraAnyInstrument
Tuesday a.m.
10am to 12pm
Tuesday a.m.
10am to 12pm
Music-Recorder Ensemble
Friday p.m.
3:30pm-5:00pm
Friday p.m.
3:30pm-5:00pm
Music-SingForFunEntertainers
Monday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Monday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Music-The Choir "Chantons"
Thursday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Thursday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
New Age Kurling
Wednesday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
New Age Kurling2
Friday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00pm
Friday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00pm
Petanque
Tuesday p.m.
1:30 to 4:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
1:30 to 4:00pm
Photography Group
Monday p.m.
2:30pm-4:30pm
Monday p.m.
2:30pm-4:30pm
Pilates
Tuesday a.m.
9.45 a.m to 10.45 a.m
Tuesday a.m.
9.45 a.m to 10.45 a.m
Poetry Appreciation
Friday a.m.
10:30am
Friday a.m.
10:30am
Pub Lunches
Thursday p.m.
12 noon for 12.30
Thursday p.m.
12 noon for 12.30
Quiz Nights
 Various Dates
 Various DatesRummikub + Games
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-4:00pm
Science & Technology
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tues of The Month 2:00
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tues of The Month 2:00
Scrabble
Thursday a.m.
10.00am-12 noon
Thursday a.m.
10.00am-12 noon
Silver Dream Bikers
 Various Days & Times
 Various Days & TimesSociology
Monday p.m.
2.00 to 4.00pm
Monday p.m.
2.00 to 4.00pm
Spanish Intermediate/Advanced
Wednesday a.m.
10:30am-12:00pm
Wednesday a.m.
10:30am-12:00pm
Spanish Intermediate/Advanced
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-3:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2:00pm-3:30pm
Table Tennis 1
Tuesday p.m.
2.00 to 4.00pm weekly
Tuesday p.m.
2.00 to 4.00pm weekly
Table Tennis 2
Friday a.m.
10 a.m to 12 noon
Friday a.m.
10 a.m to 12 noon
Table Tennis 3
Thursday p.m.
2:00 to 4:00
Thursday p.m.
2:00 to 4:00
TAPESTRY WEAVING
Monday p.m.
2.p.m to 4.00pm
Monday p.m.
2.p.m to 4.00pm
Ten Pin Bowling(Autumn/Spring)
Monday a.m.
10:30am to 12:30pm
Monday a.m.
10:30am to 12:30pm
Trim & Weight Management
Tuesday a.m.
10:00am-12noon
Tuesday a.m.
10:00am-12noon
Walks Long 9-12 miles
 Various dates twice a Month
 Various dates twice a MonthWalks Medium 2 (6-8 miles)
Monday 
second monday in month 10.00am
Monday 
second monday in month 10.00am
Walks Medium 6-8 Miles
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday in Month
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday in Month
Walks Short up to 4 Miles
Monday a.m.
Monday & Wednesdays
Monday a.m.
Monday & Wednesdays
Wine Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
7:00pm-10:00pm
Thursday p.m.
7:00pm-10:00pm
Wine Appreciation
Monday p.m.
7pm 3rd Monday each Month
Monday p.m.
7pm 3rd Monday each Month
Wolds Wheelers
Friday a.m.
Various Local Locations
Friday a.m.
Various Local Locations
Yoga 1
Friday a.m.
10.00 am to 11.30 am.
Friday a.m.
10.00 am to 11.30 am.