Brecon

Thursday Events

The morning session starts at 10.30am in the studio

The afternoon special interest group sessions start at 1.15pm and 2.30pm.

The travel desk and notice boards are on display in the gallery before and after the morning lecture.

If there is severe weather and you are unsure whether the Brecon U3A session will be going ahead, then phone the theatre on the following number after 9.00am
01874 611622

Dates for your Diary
Meetings
Thu Sep 19th Morning 10.30 am
My life; in reflection through yoga - Rob Baldwin (A)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Archaeology - Bill Britnell (St)
Scrabble (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Art Appreciation Charles Burton, Welsh painter aged 90 (St)
Bridge
Thu Sep 26th Morning Talk 10.30 am
African Adventure - Taniya Morris (A)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Architecture &Landscape (St)
Family History NB cancelled
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
New SIG - What the papers say (St)
Literature – Elizabeth Bowen “The House inParis” (MR)
Bridge
Thu Oct 3rd Morning Talk 10.30 am
An exhibition for the people - Punch Maughan (A)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Poetry - Loss (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Playreading (MR)
Bridge
Thu Oct 10th Morning Talk 10.30 am
Welsh war poets of the Royal Welsh - Jonathon Morgan (A)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Art Appreciation (St)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Philosophy – Sin (St)
Playreading (MR)
Bridge
Thu Oct 17th 10.30 am
AGM (St) followed by talk –
“It’s the Woman from the Welfare” - Vivienne Williams

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Wildlife - Alan Rosney from the Glamorgan Swift Group - "Swifts are in trouble" (St)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Creative Writing (St)
Play Reading (MR)
Bridge
Thu Oct 24th Morning Talk 10.30 am
George Orwell - Joe England (St)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Gardening, Architecture & Landscape (St)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Gardening, Architecture & Landscape (St)
Bridge
Thu Oct 31st Morning Talk 10.30 am
Electric Cars - Averil Macdonald (St)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Earth Science (St)
What the papers say (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Scrabble (MR)
Bridge
Thu Nov 7th Rosemary Maling Day

Janet Burton
Medieval Illuminated Manuscripts and their Users

Sioned Davies
Word, Image, Ideology: The Victorian Mabinogion
Thu Nov 14th Morning Talk 10.30 am
Real Welsh Cowboy - Glyn Mathias (A)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Gardening - 'Topiary', Lorraine Lewis (St)
Literature – V.S.Naipaul “A House for Mr. Biswas” (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Archaeology – Kim Woods (St)
Poetry - Beauty (MR)
Bridge
Thu Nov 21st Morning Talk 10.30 am
Treasures from the Air: Aerial Archaeology and Discovery in Southern Powys - Toby Driver (St)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Wildlife - Gill Bell, the Marine Conservation Society (St)
Scrabble (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Architecture & Landscape (St)
Classical Literature (MR)
Bridge
Thu Nov 28th Morning Talk 10.30 am
Imagining the Divine: The Art and Rise ofWorld Religions - DeniseDarbyshire (A)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Philosophy – Repentance (St)
Classical Literature (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Earth Science (St)
What the papers say (MR)
Bridge
Thu Dec 5th Morning Talk 10.30 am
"U3A Wales coastline and border celebration - strolling along the South Wales coast" - Gill Evans
(St)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Wildlife - Pam Greengrass – A wildlife snapshot of Borneo (St)
Family History (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Archaeology (St)
Scrabble (MR)
Bridge
Thu Dec 12th Morning Talk 10.30 am
The Silent Village, Cwmgiedd and its links with Lidice in the Czech
Republic - Arwel Michael
(St)

1st Group Session 1.15 pm
Earth Science (St)
Bookshelf - "Transcription" by Kate Atkinson (MR)
Bridge

2nd Group Session 2.30 pm
Art Appreciation (St)
Creative Writing (MR)
Bridge