Brackley & District

Groups

Brackley U3A Interest Groups

Here you will find information about Brackley U3A interest groups. The details (Name, When and Where) of each group is listed in the Group List table below.

In addition click on Brackley U3A Calendar to find our Calendar of regular meetings. Choose the Agenda tab of the calendar to get a day by day list of coming activities starting from today

You can join as many interest groups as you find time for!

If there are other topics not covered, why not start your own group? There is help available to get you going. If you would like to run a Group or make suggestions about existing or new Groups, Ian Nixon, our Groups Co-ordinator will be pleased to hear from you.

Each Group is self-sufficient and independent and if costs are involved in renting rooms then those members pay a small amount each to cover the costs.

Photographs of recent group events can be seen on the individual group page, as well as in the Gallery.

To send a messagee to Ian click on the "Blue Bird" icon on this page.

Group List (last updated September 2021)

In the Group List below click on the Group Name to go to a separate page for that Group, where you can click on the "Blue Bird" icon to Send a Message to the Leader (Convenor) of that Group.

New groups are shown with a "N". Groups which cannot accept new members at present but have a waiting list are shown with a "W".

GroupStatusDay/s per MonthTimeVenueConvenor
ArtStartedVarious14.15 to 16.15Convenor's HomeJean Teague
Afternoon Tea & ChatPENDING UPDATEConvenor to notifyAs emailConvenor to notifyAnna Coates & Pauline Cammidge
Book ClubStarted1st Monday10.00 to 11.00Brackley LibraryEileen Irvine
Bridge DuplicateStartedevery Thursday14.15 to 16.30Brackley LibraryTricia Smith
Bridge ImproversStartedWeekly - Monday09.45 to 12.00Brackley Rugby ClubColin Gillies
Coffee MorningStarted4th Monday10.30 to 11.30St Peter's Church HallPam Lynch
CanastaStarted4th Tuesday14.00 to 16.00St Peter's Church HallHilary Isherwood
Cinema Group (N)PENDING UPDATEConvenor to notifyVariousVariousAlison Simmonds
CraftStartedevery 2nd Monday13.30 to 16.00Methodist ChurchNorma Lees
Digital PhotographyStarted3rd Tuesday14.00 to 16.00St Peter's Church HallStephen Pope
Family HistoryStarted2nd Thursday10.00 - 12.00Egerton HallGraham Irvine
Italian (W)Started1st and 3rd Tuesday10.30 - 12.00Member's HomesPeter Kidger
Lace MakingStarted2nd and 4th Thursday14.00 to 16.00Brackley LibraryLindsay Freeman
Maths4FunTo be reviewed in December Ken Smith
Music Appreciation (W)Startedevery 2nd Friday10.00 to 12.00Members’ homesNorman Dutton
National TrustStartedConvenor to notify10.00 Meet upVarious NT PropertiesAndrew Goodchild
Poetry (W)Started3rd Monday10.30 to 12.00The LibraryTim East & Carolyn Hunter
Poetry 2 (W)Started3rd Thursday14.00 to 16.00Members' HomesFrank Arnold
QuizStartedSee Website14.00 to 16.00St Peter's Church HallColin Gillies & Susan Smith
RussianStarted1st 3rd & 5th Wednesday15.00 to 17.00EvenleyBob Murray
ScrabblePENDING UPDATE4th Thursday14.00 – 16.30pmSt Peters AnnexeWendy Manley
ShakespeareStarted2nd Tuesday14.30 to 16.30St Peter’s Church HallJoanna Byles
Singing for FunStartedWednesdays - as advised14.00 to 16.00The Methodist ChurchRuth Harris
Spanish Beginners (N)Started1st and 3rd Thursday14.00 to 16.00Farthinghoe Village HallAnn Wrightson
Sunday Lunch (W)To be reviewed in January usually midday Convenor to adviseConvenor to notifyBarbara Hoye
Table Tennis for FunStartedWeekly - Monday14.00 to 16.00Leisure CentreJohn Rayment
Table Tennis 2StartedWeekly - Tuesday13.30 to 15.30Leisure CentreJohn Moore
Traditional DanceStarted1st Tuesday and 3rd Friday14.00 - 16:00St. Peters Church HallJohn Weaver
Victorian Literature (N)Started 2nd Thursday14.00 to 16.00Farthinghoe Village HallLynne Lee
WalkingStarted2nd Monday10.00 to 12.00Various VenuesBruce Markie

There are currently vacancies for convenors for "Science and Technology", "Sunday Outings", "Theatre" and "Ukulele", please contact Ian, The Groups Co-ordinator, if you are interested in restarting these or starting any new group.

In addition to the regular activities listed here you will also find (on our Group pages), groups which have meetings arranged in a more ad-hoc manner.

Group List
Afternoon Tea & ChatArtBook ClubBridge Duplicate
Bridge ImproversCanastaCinema GroupCoffee Morning
CraftDigital PhotographyFamily HistoryItalian
Lace MakingMaths4FunMusic AppreciationNational Trust Visits
PoetryPoetry 2QuizRussian
ScrabbleShakespeareSinging for FunSpanish Beginners
Sunday LunchTable Tennis for FunTable Tennis for Fun 2Traditional Dance
Victorian LiteratureWalking
Group List
Afternoon Tea & ChatArt
Book ClubBridge Duplicate
Bridge ImproversCanasta
Cinema GroupCoffee Morning
CraftDigital Photography
Family HistoryItalian
Lace MakingMaths4Fun
Music AppreciationNational Trust Visits
PoetryPoetry 2
QuizRussian
ScrabbleShakespeare
Singing for FunSpanish Beginners
Sunday LunchTable Tennis for Fun
Table Tennis for Fun 2Traditional Dance
Victorian LiteratureWalking