Blackwater

Group details

The Blackwater U3A has a number of interest groups covering a variety of subjects and interests. Details will be found below.

We are open to suggestions for new groups, especially from members who feel they can help with the running of a group covering their particular skills and interests.

Please contact any committee member with your suggestions and offers of help. Requests will be discussed at the following committee meeting and if agreed an interest sheet will made available at the next few monthly meetings and details will also appear in the newsletter. Once sufficient interest has be registered a meeting of those interested will be arranged to discuss the formation of the group, venue, meeting times etc.

Group List
Art Appreciation
Tuesday 
4th Tue each month
Tuesday 
4th Tue each month
Art Group
Wednesday 
Weekly not 1st Wed.
Wednesday 
Weekly not 1st Wed.
Astronomy
Monday p.m.
4th Monday evening
Monday p.m.
4th Monday evening
Bird Watching
Friday 
Times will vary
Friday 
Times will vary
Card Makers
Thursday p.m.
Frequency can vary
Thursday p.m.
Frequency can vary
Card Makers 2
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu each month
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thu each month
Cinema Group
 Ad hoc arrangements
 Ad hoc arrangementsCommunity Garden
 Working parties organised
 Working parties organised
Computer Group
Thursday p.m.
14:00 - 16:00
Thursday p.m.
14:00 - 16:00
Cribbage
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday of the month
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday of the month
Family History
 Help available if required
 Help available if requiredFlower Arranging Group
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday of the month
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday of the month
French Intermediate
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of the month
Gardening
Monday p.m.
Dates will vary
Monday p.m.
Dates will vary
Geology and Geography
Monday p.m.
First Monday of the Month 2pm
Monday p.m.
First Monday of the Month 2pm
Golf
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Fridays
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Fridays
History
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday of the month
Local Theatres
 Variable dates
 Variable dates
London Theatres
 Variable dates
 Variable datesLuncheon Club 2
Friday a.m.
4th Friday of the month
Friday a.m.
4th Friday of the month
Luncheon Club 3
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of the month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of the month
Patchwork and Quilting
 Contact co-ordinator
 Contact co-ordinator
Petanque
Tuesday p.m.
BST 14:00, GMT 13:30
Tuesday p.m.
BST 14:00, GMT 13:30
Photo Group
Friday a.m.
4th Friday Monthly
Friday a.m.
4th Friday Monthly
Places of Worship
Tuesday 
1st Tuesday variable times
Tuesday 
1st Tuesday variable times
Play Reading
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Reading Group
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Real Ale Group
Wednesday p.m.
12:30 at a pub tba
Wednesday p.m.
12:30 at a pub tba
Rummikub Group
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday of the month
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday of the month
Science and Technology
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday of the month
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday of the month
Scrabble Group
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of the month
Short Walks
Monday a.m.
1st Monday of the month
Monday a.m.
1st Monday of the month
Singing for pleasure
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th in the month
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th in the month
Social Group
 See newsletter for events
 See newsletter for events
Table Tennis 1
Monday a.m.
Every week WMCC 9.15- 11.45
Monday a.m.
Every week WMCC 9.15- 11.45
Table Tennis 2
Thursday p.m.
Every week at 2.15pm WMCC
Thursday p.m.
Every week at 2.15pm WMCC
Tree Recognition Group
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday of the month
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday of the month
Walking Group
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of the month
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of the month
Weekenders
 
 Wine Group
 Meets monthly
 Meets monthly
Wine Group 2
 Meets monthly
 Meets monthlyWriting Group
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayScience and Technology   Short Walks   Table Tennis 1   Astronomy   French Intermediate   Gardening   Geology and Geography   Scrabble Group  
TuesdayFlower Arranging Group   History   Petanque  
WednesdayLuncheon Club 3   Cribbage   Real Ale Group   Writing Group  
ThursdayPlay Reading   Rummikub Group   Walking Group   Card Makers   Card Makers 2   Computer Group   Reading Group   Table Tennis 2  
FridayGolf   Luncheon Club 2   Photo Group   Singing for pleasure   Tree Recognition Group