Bishop's Cleeve

Groups

Details of each group can be found by clicking on the individual Group List below. Group Leaders' contact details can be found on the relevant pages and forthcoming topics and dates are given in the latest edition of the Clarion on the Newsletters page.

Please note that new members or existing members who wish to join one or more of the interest groups should contact the relevant Group Leader(s) before attending their first meeting.

We are open to suggestions for new groups, especially from members who feel they can help with the running of a group covering their particular skills and interests. You can email the Groups Co-ordinator via the Contact page with your ideas.

Group Leaders can access useful resources on the Group Leaders page.

Key To Groups List
Background Colours: Yellow = New group; Grey = Group is full. If you would like to be added to the waiting list for a group, please contact the Group Leader.

Group List
Amblers Wednesday morning
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Art - Painting and Drawing
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed 2pm - 4pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed 2pm - 4pm
Art Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday from 2.00pm - 4 pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday from 2.00pm - 4 pm
Arts and Craft 1
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wed 10am - 12pm
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wed 10am - 12pm
Arts and Craft 2
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Book Circle 1
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2pm
Book Circle 2
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10am
Book Circle 3
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Book Circle 4
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Book Circle 5
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 3pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 3pm
Cinema
 ad hoc basis
 ad hoc basisCoffee and Chat 2.
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Coffee and Chat 3.
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday Various venues
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday Various venues
Coffee and Chat 4.
Monday a.m.
4th Monday
Monday a.m.
4th Monday
Coffee and Chat 5.
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday monthly
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday monthly
Coffee and Chat 6
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday monthly
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday monthly
Coffee and Chat and Walk
Monday a.m.
Alternate Monday mornings.
Monday a.m.
Alternate Monday mornings.
Computer Buddy
 ad-hoc sessions to suit
 ad-hoc sessions to suit
Country Dancing
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Drama Theatre
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Economics
Wednesday a.m.
Every 3 weeks 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Every 3 weeks 10.30am
Family History
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Film Club 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues at 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues at 2pm
Film Club 2
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed. 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed. 2pm
Film Club 3
Monday p.m.
Last Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
Last Monday of the month
French Conversation 1
Monday p.m.
Every fortnight
Monday p.m.
Every fortnight
French Conversation 2
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Gardening
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues 10.30am
General History
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2pm -4pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2pm -4pm
German Conversation
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 10-11.30am
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 10-11.30am
Golf Buddies.
 Meetings by arrangement.
 Meetings by arrangement.Knit and Natter
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues at 10am
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues at 10am
Local History
Monday p.m.
Outdoor visits in the summer.
Monday p.m.
Outdoor visits in the summer.
Local Walks
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Luncheon
 Various days
 Various daysMeditation
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2.30pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2.30pm
Music Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 2.00pm
Patchwork and Quilting
Friday a.m.
1st Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
1st Friday 10am
Petanque
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10.30am
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10.30am
Play Reading
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of the month.
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of the month.
Play Reading 2
Monday p.m.
4th Monday monthly
Monday p.m.
4th Monday monthly
Poetry 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10.30am
Poetry 2
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed. 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed. 2.30pm
Poetry 3
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10.30am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10.30am
Rambling Group
 Various days
 Various daysRock/Blues Band "MU3AC"
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays
Rural visits
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Science and Technology
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2pm
Scrabble 1
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs at 2pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs at 2pm
Scrabble 2
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed. at 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed. at 2pm
Scrabble 3
Thursday 
2nd Thursday monthly
Thursday 
2nd Thursday monthly
Short story reading group.
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday of the month.
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday of the month.
Singing for Fun
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri. 10.30am
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri. 10.30am
Social Card Games.
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2-4pm
Table Tennis
Friday p.m.
Every Friday 2pm-4pm
Friday p.m.
Every Friday 2pm-4pm
Technology Discussion Group
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs 2pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs 2pm
Yoga - Chair.
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 2-3pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 2-3pm
Yoga - Floor.
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 3.15-4.15pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 3.15-4.15pm
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayCoffee and Chat 4.   Coffee and Chat and Walk   German Conversation   Rock/Blues Band "MU3AC"   Book Circle 5   Country Dancing   Film Club 3   French Conversation 1   Local History   Play Reading 2  
TuesdayCoffee and Chat 2.   Gardening   Knit and Natter   Poetry 1   Art Appreciation   Film Club 1   Short story reading group.  
WednesdayAmblers Wednesday morning   Arts and Craft 1   Arts and Craft 2   Coffee and Chat 5.   Economics   Art - Painting and Drawing   Book Circle 1   Book Circle 3   Book Circle 4   Drama Theatre   Film Club 2   General History   Music Appreciation   Poetry 2   Scrabble 2   Yoga - Chair.   Yoga - Floor.  
ThursdayBook Circle 2   Coffee and Chat 3.   Coffee and Chat 6   Poetry 3   Meditation   Play Reading   Rural visits   Science and Technology   Scrabble 1   Social Card Games.   Technology Discussion Group  
FridayFamily History   Patchwork and Quilting   Petanque   Singing for Fun   French Conversation 2   Local Walks   Table Tennis