Bishop's Cleeve

Groups

Amblers - If you would like to learn more about this newly formed group contact Mara Ciolfi - 07884969680.

The Yoga Groups, floor and chair have limited vacancies - if you would like to join please look at the Group details on this page.

French Conversation 2 - this group has space for new members. Contact Lynne Bulley - 01242 677824.

Showcase 2022 will be on Saturday, September 24th. 2 pm - 4pm.

Vivien Paxford, Groups' Coordinator.

Details of each group can be found by clicking on the individual Group List below.
Group Leaders' contact details can be found on the relevant pages and forthcoming topics and dates are given in latest edition of the Clarion Newsletter.

Please note, all new members or existing members who wish to join one or more of the interest groups, should contact the relevant Group Leader(s) before attending their first meeting.

We are open to suggestions for new groups, especially from members who feel they can help with the running of a group covering their particular skills and interests, you can email the Groups Co-ordinator by clicking on the Pigeon link on this page to send a message.

Group Leaders can access the Beacon Administration site by following the link and useful Group Leaders' Resources by following the link.
We now have Group Finance Guidelines to help Leaders manage their funds. Plese click on the link to view.

Key To Groups List

Background Colours: Yellow = New group; Grey = Group is full. If you would like to be added to the waiting list for a group, please email the Groups Co-ordinator by clicking the link.

Group List
Amblers.
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Archaeology
 Meetings on an ad hoc basis
 Meetings on an ad hoc basis
Art - Painting and Drawing
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed 2pm - 4pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed 2pm - 4pm
Art Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
3rd TUESDAY from 2.00pm - 4 pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd TUESDAY from 2.00pm - 4 pm
Arts & Craft 1
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wed 10am - 12pm
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wed 10am - 12pm
Arts & Craft 2
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Book Circle 1
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2pm
Book Circle 2
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10am
Book Circle 3
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Book Circle 4
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Book Circle 5
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday 2pm - 4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday 2pm - 4pm
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
First & third Tuesday 14.30 -
Tuesday p.m.
First & third Tuesday 14.30 -
Cinema
 ad hoc basis
 ad hoc basisCoffee and Chat 1.
 Alternate Monday mornings.
 Alternate Monday mornings.
Coffee and Chat 2.
Tuesday a.m.
2nd + 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd + 4th Tuesday
Coffee and Chat 3.
 The Royal Oak.
 The Royal Oak.
Coffee and Chat 4.
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Computer Buddies
 ad-hoc sessions to suit
 ad-hoc sessions to suit
Country Dancing
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Economics
Wednesday a.m.
Twice a month 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Twice a month 10.30am
Family History
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Film Club 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues at 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues at 2pm
Film Club 2
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed. 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed. 2pm
Film Club 3
Monday p.m.
Last Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
Last Monday of the month
French Conversation
 Every fortnight
 Every fortnightFrench Conversation 2
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Garden Visits
 Various outings
 Various outingsGardening
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues 10.30am
General History
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2pm -4pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2pm -4pm
German Conversation
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 10-11.30am
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 10-11.30am
I.T. Group
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs 2pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs 2pm
Knit & Natter
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues at 10am
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues at 10am
Local History
Monday p.m.
Outdoor visits in the summer.
Monday p.m.
Outdoor visits in the summer.
Local Walks
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Luncheon
 Various days
 Various daysMeditation
Thursday p.m.
2.30pm
Thursday p.m.
2.30pm
Music Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wedn. 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wedn. 2.00pm
Patchwork & Quilting
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10am
Petanque
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Photography
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
Play Reading
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of the month.
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of the month.
Poetry1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10.30am
Poetry2
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed. 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed. 2.30pm
Poetry3
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs
Rambling Group
 Various days
 Various daysRock/Blues Band "MU3AC"
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays
Rural visits
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Science & Technology
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2pm
Scrabble1
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs at 2pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs at 2pm
Scrabble2
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed. at 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed. at 2pm
Short story reading group.
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday of the month.
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday of the month.
Singing for Fun
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri. 10.30am
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri. 10.30am
Social Card Games.
Thursday p.m.
Meeting monthly.
Thursday p.m.
Meeting monthly.
Spanish improvers.
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 2pm - 3.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 2pm - 3.30pm
Table Tennis
Friday p.m.
Every fortnight 2pm-4pm
Friday p.m.
Every fortnight 2pm-4pm
Theatre visits.
 Ad hoc basis.
 Ad hoc basis.
Yoga.
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayCoffee and Chat 4.   German Conversation   Rock/Blues Band "MU3AC"   Country Dancing   Film Club 3   Local History   Photography  
TuesdayCoffee and Chat 2.   Gardening   Knit & Natter   Poetry1   Art Appreciation   Book Circle 5   Bridge   Film Club 1   Short story reading group.  
WednesdayAmblers.   Arts & Craft 1   Arts & Craft 2   Economics   Art - Painting and Drawing   Book Circle 1   Book Circle 3   Book Circle 4   Film Club 2   General History   Music Appreciation   Poetry2   Scrabble2   Spanish improvers.  
ThursdayBook Circle 2   Poetry3   Yoga.   I.T. Group   Meditation   Play Reading   Rural visits   Science & Technology   Scrabble1   Social Card Games.  
FridayFamily History   Patchwork & Quilting   Petanque   Singing for Fun   French Conversation 2   Local Walks   Table Tennis