Bicester

Groups

You can join as many groups as you find time for! If there are other topics not covered, why not start your own group? There is help available to get you going and access through the Third Age Trust to resources. Most groups meet in members' homes, sometimes weekly, sometimes at other intervals, while others hire public rooms, to show Dvds and power point presentations, etc.

Please contact the group leader. Details on your membership card.

New groups are highlighted in yellow.

Reports and photographs of recent group events can be seen by clicking on the link on the individual group page.

Group List
Any type of Good Music
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Tues Mike Pearc
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Tues Mike Pearc
Art Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs Christine Cox
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs Christine Cox
Arts & Crafts
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon Joy Saville
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon Joy Saville
Blues Appreciation
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri N Morse & A Thomas
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri N Morse & A Thomas
Book Club
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri E Sudworth & A Luff
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri E Sudworth & A Luff
Book Group 2nd Edition
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues
Bridge
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs eve D Thornton
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs eve D Thornton
Bridge Beginners
Monday p.m.
Weekly J Wootton
Monday p.m.
Weekly J Wootton
Bridge Improvers
Tuesday p.m.
Audrey Luff & Diane Roberts
Tuesday p.m.
Audrey Luff & Diane Roberts
Bus Pass Adventures
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed Peggy Penfold & Rennie
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed Peggy Penfold & Rennie
Camera Club (1)
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed David Thornton
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed David Thornton
Camera Club (2)
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs G Edmundson
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs G Edmundson
Camera Group (3)
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs Bill Jefferies
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs Bill Jefferies
Canasta
Wednesday p.m.
weekly Doreen Shirley
Wednesday p.m.
weekly Doreen Shirley
Chess
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Frid Mike Luff
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Frid Mike Luff
Cribbage
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Anji Jenkins
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Anji Jenkins
Current Affairs
Monday a.m.
Pam Wakeling
Monday a.m.
Pam Wakeling
Drawing and Painting
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon Janet L. Hartley
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon Janet L. Hartley
Exploring Classical Music
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thur Celia Manderson
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thur Celia Manderson
French Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed Julie Evans
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed Julie Evans
French Conversation Advanced
Tuesday a.m.
1st, 3rd Tue Adrienne Lee
Tuesday a.m.
1st, 3rd Tue Adrienne Lee
French Improvers
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thur Jenny Leighton
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thur Jenny Leighton
Garden Visits
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed D Jones & C Hennings
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed D Jones & C Hennings
German
Monday a.m.
2nd, 4th Tue Nick Morse
Monday a.m.
2nd, 4th Tue Nick Morse
Jazz Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed Ian White
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed Ian White
Mah-jong
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mons Doreen Shirley
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mons Doreen Shirley
Memory Recall
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Sadie Reynolds
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Sadie Reynolds
Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs Sue Barden
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs Sue Barden
Short Walks
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday David Waxman
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday David Waxman
Singing for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mon Irene Irvine
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mon Irene Irvine
Solo Whist
Monday p.m.
Every Mon 2pm Anji Jenkins
Monday p.m.
Every Mon 2pm Anji Jenkins
Spanish
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Adrienne Lee
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Adrienne Lee
Square Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly Bob Billinghurst
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly Bob Billinghurst
Sunday Lunch
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday Sandie Stevenson
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday Sandie Stevenson
Table Tennis
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Christine Cox
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Christine Cox
Ten Pin Bowling
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri 2pm Barry Rous
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri 2pm Barry Rous
Ukulele
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Bill Jeffries
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Bill Jeffries
Wider Horizons (Meet and Chat)
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday Joy Saville
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday Joy Saville
Wine Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs Richard Herbert
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs Richard Herbert
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCribbage   Current Affairs   German   Arts & Crafts   Bridge Beginners   Drawing and Painting   Mah-jong   Singing for Pleasure   Solo Whist  
TuesdayFrench Conversation Advanced   Short Walks   Any type of Good Music   Book Group 2nd Edition   Bridge Improvers   Memory Recall   Square Dancing  
WednesdayBus Pass Adventures   French Conversation   Spanish   Camera Club (1)   Canasta   Garden Visits   Jazz Appreciation   Ukulele  
ThursdayCamera Club (2)   Exploring Classical Music   Table Tennis   Art Appreciation   Bridge   Camera Group (3)   French Improvers   Scrabble   Wine Appreciation  
FridayBook Club   Wider Horizons (Meet and Chat)   Blues Appreciation   Chess   Ten Pin Bowling  
Sunday Sunday Lunch