Berwick Upon Tweed

Details about our Groups

To find out more about individual groups, click on the relevant group which will bring up more detailed information, including the days and times of meetings and the venue, plus name(s) of group leaders.

A list of Groups with spaces as at 2nd September 2019 will be added as soon as they're known. It will be accessible via a link on this page.

But we are also always looking to start new groups. Have YOU got any ideas for new groups? If so, please email Martin via the Contact Page.

Group leaders should contact either of our Group Co-ordinators, Beryl or Hazel directly with any queries or via the email link on this page.

Group List
Ancient Greek History 1
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday of the month
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday of the month
Ancient Greek History 2
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of the month
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of the month
Art 1
Wednesday a.m.
Weeks 1 and 3
Wednesday a.m.
Weeks 1 and 3
Art 2
Wednesday a.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Wednesday a.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Art Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
Week 3
Thursday a.m.
Week 3
Backgammon
Tuesday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Tuesday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Badminton
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Badminton practice
Monday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4
Monday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4
Bezique
Monday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Monday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Book Group 1
Thursday p.m.
Week 2
Thursday p.m.
Week 2
Book Group 2
Thursday p.m.
Week 1
Thursday p.m.
Week 1
Book Group 3
Thursday p.m.
Week 3
Thursday p.m.
Week 3
Bridge
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly (Weds in summer)
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly (Weds in summer)
Busy Bee Crafts
Friday a.m.
Week 2
Friday a.m.
Week 2
Canasta
Friday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Friday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Chemistry
Wednesday p.m.
Week 1
Wednesday p.m.
Week 1
Club55 Lunches
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 1 and 3
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 1 and 3
Computer Help
 Arranged individually
 Arranged individually
Creative Writing
Thursday p.m.
Week 2
Thursday p.m.
Week 2
Crime Fiction Book Group
Tuesday a.m.
Week 3
Tuesday a.m.
Week 3
Desert Island Discs
Friday p.m.
Week 3
Friday p.m.
Week 3
Dining Group
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Dining Group 2
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1
Discussion Group
Thursday a.m.
Week 2
Thursday a.m.
Week 2
Environmental Group
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1
Essential Oils
Wednesday p.m.
Week 3
Wednesday p.m.
Week 3
Exploring History & Places
Monday a.m.
Week 3
Monday a.m.
Week 3
Family History
Wednesday a.m.
Wks 1 and 3
Wednesday a.m.
Wks 1 and 3
French Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
Wks 2 and 4
Tuesday a.m.
Wks 2 and 4
Geology
Wednesday a.m.
Week 1
Wednesday a.m.
Week 1
Grumpies
Tuesday a.m.
Week 2
Tuesday a.m.
Week 2
Hand Quilting
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 2&4
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 2&4
Hill Walking
Wednesday 
Week 3
Wednesday 
Week 3
Line Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Melody Makers
Monday p.m.
Wks 1,3 but see Grp page
Monday p.m.
Wks 1,3 but see Grp page
Monopoly
Friday p.m.
Week 1
Friday p.m.
Week 1
Music For Pleasure
Friday p.m.
Week 2
Friday p.m.
Week 2
NEEDLES and Hooks
Friday a.m.
Week 4
Friday a.m.
Week 4
Nutrition
Monday a.m.
Week 3
Monday a.m.
Week 3
Outings
 As arranged
 As arranged
Philosophy for Fun
Thursday a.m.
Week 3
Thursday a.m.
Week 3
Play reading 1
Monday p.m.
Week 2
Monday p.m.
Week 2
Play reading 2
Monday p.m.
Week 4
Monday p.m.
Week 4
Poetry
Thursday p.m.
Week 2
Thursday p.m.
Week 2
Ride & Stride
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of the month
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of the month
Scrabble
Monday p.m.
Week 3
Monday p.m.
Week 3
Short Tennis
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Short Walking Group
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday of the month
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday of the month
Spanish
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Table Tennis
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Tai Chi & Seated Tai Chi
Thursday 
& Tues am - info on Group page
Thursday 
& Tues am - info on Group page
Tap Dancing
Friday a.m.
Weeks 1, 2, 3 and 4
Friday a.m.
Weeks 1, 2, 3 and 4
U3A Singers
Tuesday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Tuesday p.m.
Weeks 2 and 4
Whist
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
Word Games
Monday p.m.
Week 1
Monday p.m.
Week 1
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBadminton practice   Exploring History & Places   Nutrition   Bezique   Melody Makers   Play reading 1   Play reading 2   Scrabble   Table Tennis   Word Games  
TuesdayCrime Fiction Book Group   French Conversation   Grumpies   Short Walking Group   Backgammon   Dining Group 2   Environmental Group   U3A Singers  
WednesdayAncient Greek History 1   Art 1   Art 2   Family History   Geology   Short Tennis   Bridge   Chemistry   Essential Oils   Hand Quilting   Line Dancing  
ThursdayArt Appreciation   Badminton   Discussion Group   Philosophy for Fun   Book Group 1   Book Group 2   Book Group 3   Club55 Lunches   Creative Writing   Dining Group   Poetry   Whist  
FridayAncient Greek History 2   Busy Bee Crafts   NEEDLES and Hooks   Ride & Stride   Spanish   Tap Dancing   Canasta   Desert Island Discs   Monopoly   Music For Pleasure