Banstead Area

Groups

We have many groups covering a wide variety of interests and these are listed below. Click on the name of a group for more information or for general group enquiries contact Alison Gaitonde the Group Coordinator. In the event that a group of your choice has a waiting list, please let Alison know and the scope for creating a second group will be considered.

Group leaders: please notify Helen Bertels of any changes affecting your group.

Details of the 2018 lecture series of the joint Sutton, Epsom & Banstead U3As Science Group may be displayed by clicking on the link above right.

Group List
All about Jazz
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Tue 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Tue 2pm
Art - beginners & adventurers
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Mon 12 noon
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Mon 12 noon
Bowls
Tuesday p.m.
1.30pm May to September
Tuesday p.m.
1.30pm May to September
Bridge Improvers
Thursday p.m.
1.30pm 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th Thur
Thursday p.m.
1.30pm 1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th Thur
Bridge Intermediate
Monday p.m.
Weekly Mon 3pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly Mon 3pm
Bridge Intermediate 2
Monday p.m.
2pm weekly
Monday p.m.
2pm weekly
Canasta
 NEW tba
 NEW tbaComputers
Friday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Fri 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Fri 2.00pm
Cookery
 Monthly time & day variable
 Monthly time & day variableCreative Writing
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly at lunchtime
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly at lunchtime
Cryptic Crosswords
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Mon 2pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Mon 2pm
Current Affairs
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 2pm
Drawing
Tuesday p.m.
2.00pm 1st & 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2.00pm 1st & 3rd Tuesday
Drawing & Painting
Monday a.m.
Weekly 9.30am
Monday a.m.
Weekly 9.30am
Drawing & Painting 2
Friday a.m.
10.00am weekly
Friday a.m.
10.00am weekly
Evening Opera & Ballet
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Tue 7.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Tue 7.30pm
Explore London 1
Monday 
Monthly 4th Monday
Monday 
Monthly 4th Monday
Explore London 2
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Wed 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Wed 10.30am
Explore London 3
Tuesday 
Monthly 2nd Tuesday
Tuesday 
Monthly 2nd Tuesday
Family History
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thu 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thu 2pm
French - Taking it further
Monday p.m.
2.30pm weekly
Monday p.m.
2.30pm weekly
French Conversation
 NEW tba
 NEW tba
French Improvers
Friday a.m.
Weekly 10am
Friday a.m.
Weekly 10am
Games - Rummikub & Upwords
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2.30pm 2nd Tue
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2.30pm 2nd Tue
Gardening 1
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10.00am 3rd Thu
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10.00am 3rd Thu
Gardening 2
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Wed 10am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Wed 10am
Geography
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday 7.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday 7.30pm
German
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 2.30 - 4pm
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 2.30 - 4pm
Grandparenting
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 2.30pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 2.30pm
Hand Bell Ringing
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fri 10.00am
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fri 10.00am
History
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed 2.30pm
Italian Intermediate
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am
Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2pm
Latin
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly Wed 2pm
Line Dancing
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 10.30am
Local History
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Thurs 10.15am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Thurs 10.15am
Local Walking
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly Mon 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly Mon 10.00am
Luncheon Club 1
Friday p.m.
Monthly last Fri 12.15pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly last Fri 12.15pm
Luncheon Club 2
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Fri 12 o'clock
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Fri 12 o'clock
Mahjong
 
 
Mobile Phones
 
 Music Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Mon 2pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Mon 2pm
Naval/Military History
Monday p.m.
Monthly last Mon 2pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly last Mon 2pm
Opera 2
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 4th Thurs 1.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 4th Thurs 1.30pm
Philosophy
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly Fri 2.30pm
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly Fri 2.30pm
Photography
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 10.00am
Piano Playing
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2pm 1st Tue
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2pm 1st Tue
Play Reading
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tue 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tue 2.00pm
Popular Music
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly Monday 2pm
Reading for Pleasure 1
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tue 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tue 2.30pm
Reading for Pleasure 2
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 2.30pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 2.30pm
Science
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Wed 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 4th Wed 2.30pm
Scrabble 1 (Banstead)
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 2pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 2pm
Scrabble 2 for beginners
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2-4.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2-4.30pm
Shakespeare Enjoyment
Monday p.m.
2pm Monthly 2nd Mon
Monday p.m.
2pm Monthly 2nd Mon
Smartphones
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 2.30pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 2.30pm
Social Studies
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Thu 2.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Thu 2.30pm
Spanish (2nd year)
Friday p.m.
Weekly 3pm
Friday p.m.
Weekly 3pm
Spanish (advanced)
Monday p.m.
Weekly 3pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly 3pm
Spanish self-help
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly Wed 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly Wed 10.30am
Table Tennis (Tadworth)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tue 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tue 10.00am
Table Tennis 1 (Banstead)
Monday p.m.
Term time only 2.30-4pm
Monday p.m.
Term time only 2.30-4pm
Table Tennis 2
Monday p.m.
Weekly 4pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly 4pm
Talking about Art
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Wed 2.30pm
Understanding Everyday Life
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Tue 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Tue 2pm
Walkers (Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 10.00am
Walking Group - 3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 9.30 am
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Mon 9.30 am
Watching ballet
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Mon 7pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Mon 7pm
Wild Flower Walks
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks in summer
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks in summer
Wildlife
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed 8pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed 8pm
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayDrawing & Painting   Local Walking   Walking Group - 3rd Monday   Art - beginners & adventurers   Bridge Intermediate   Bridge Intermediate 2   Cryptic Crosswords   French - Taking it further   Grandparenting   Music Appreciation   Naval/Military History   Popular Music   Reading for Pleasure 2   Shakespeare Enjoyment   Smartphones   Spanish (advanced)   Table Tennis 1 (Banstead)   Table Tennis 2   Watching ballet  
TuesdayCreative Writing   Italian Intermediate   Table Tennis (Tadworth)   All about Jazz   Bowls   Drawing   Evening Opera & Ballet   Games - Rummikub & Upwords   Geography   Jazz Appreciation   Piano Playing   Play Reading   Reading for Pleasure 1   Scrabble 2 for beginners   Understanding Everyday Life  
WednesdayExplore London 2   Gardening 2   Line Dancing   Photography   Spanish self-help   Wild Flower Walks   Current Affairs   History   Latin   Science   Talking about Art   Wildlife  
ThursdayGardening 1   Local History   Walkers (Thursday)   Bridge Improvers   Family History   German   Opera 2   Social Studies  
FridayDrawing & Painting 2   French Improvers   Hand Bell Ringing   Computers   Luncheon Club 1   Luncheon Club 2   Philosophy   Scrabble 1 (Banstead)   Spanish (2nd year)