Baddow & Galleywood

Groups

Where a group has an asterisk (*) beside it, that group may be full . However, please contact the Interest Groups’ Co-ordinator via the ‘contact’ page to register your interest, as we will always try to organise an additional group where there is sufficient demand.

Group List
Art Appreciation
Friday p.m.
2.00 p.m.
Friday p.m.
2.00 p.m.
Arts and Crafts *
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri. 10am
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri. 10am
Bridge
Thursday p.m.
Thurs 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
Thurs 2:00pm
Canasta
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 2.30pm
Creative Writing for Fun
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 2pm
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 2pm
Discussion Group
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 2.15pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 2.15pm
Family History
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday at 2 o'clock
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday at 2 o'clock
French Conversation *
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2.00 pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2.00 pm
Gardening
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2.15pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2.15pm
German Conversation *
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 2.30p.m
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 2.30p.m
I.T. & Computers
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon: 2:15p.m.
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon: 2:15p.m.
Italian
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10.00 am
Wednesday a.m.
Wed 10.00 am
Local History 1
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2.15pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2.15pm
Local History 2
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs 2.30pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs 2.30pm
Mah Jong
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday 2.30pm
Music Performing
Friday p.m.
quarterly
Friday p.m.
quarterly
Needles & Pins
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday Monthly
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday Monthly
Painting & Sketching
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 -12.00
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 -12.00
Papercraft *
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 10.30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 10.30
Photography
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.00p.m.
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.00p.m.
Poetry Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2.15pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2.15pm
Rambling
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 9.15a.m.
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 9.15a.m.
Reading 1
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2.15pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2.15pm
Reading 2
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.00pm
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues 2.15pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues 2.15pm
Singing for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays 2pm
Spanish Conversation
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2.15pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2.15pm
Strollers
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed 11.00 am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed 11.00 am
Table-Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
every Tuesday 1-3 pm
Tuesday p.m.
every Tuesday 1-3 pm
Travel
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.15pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.15pm
Walking 1
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 9.00am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 9.00am
Walking 2
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri 9.00am
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri 9.00am
Weekenders
Saturday 
3rd Saturday
Saturday 
3rd Saturday
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
Monday German Conversation *   I.T. & Computers   Photography  
Tuesday Canasta   Scrabble   Singing for Pleasure   Table-Tennis   Travel  
WednesdayItalian   Painting & Sketching   Strollers   Walking 1   French Conversation *   Local History 1   Mah Jong   Poetry Appreciation   Reading 1   Spanish Conversation  
ThursdayPapercraft *   Bridge   Discussion Group   Gardening   Local History 2  
FridayArts and Crafts *   Rambling   Walking 2   Art Appreciation   Creative Writing for Fun   Family History   Music Performing   Needles & Pins   Reading 2