Aylsham, Norfolk

Groups

The idea of interest groups is that you can make new friends and meet up between our monthly meeting, have fun and learn new things from each other. You may just be out for a walk, enjoying a lunch together, creating some craft or learning a new language, the possibilities are endless. We have listed below the groups that are up and running and some that are in the process of getting started.

We are working hard to get more interest groups up and running so please let the Groups Coordinator know if there is a group you would be interested in joining or indeed setting up.

IS THERE A GROUP THAT YOU COULD GET INVOLVED IN, THERE ARE PLENTY OF OPTIONS - PLEASE SEE POSTER ATTACHED AND LIST OF CURRENT GROUPS

Please use the contact box in top right hand corner (the blue bird) to contact individual group convenors. If a convenor has not been appointed your message will go to a Group Coordinator.

Group convenors: Please pass up to date details for your group to %Website Co-ordinator (Aylsham & District)% giving any relevant information plus photographs, if appropriate, for the benefit of present, future or prospective members. For more info on how convenors link with the website and other general information please follow the 'Convenors' link

Disclaimer

Please be advised that when attending any group activity as a guest you are not covered under the U3A liability insurance policy provided by the Third Age Trust, and do so entirely at your own risk, personal accident insurance cover is not provided by The Third Age Trust.

Members of Aylsham and District U3A are covered under the Third Age Trust liability insurance policy.

Charity number 1189363

Group List
Badminton
Tuesday p.m.
6pm to 7pm each week
Tuesday p.m.
6pm to 7pm each week
Book Club 1
Monday p.m.
Every 6 weeks 3.00pm
Monday p.m.
Every 6 weeks 3.00pm
Book Club 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2.00pm
Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly Tues 10.00 - 12.30pm
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly Tues 10.00 - 12.30pm
Card games
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 2.00pm
Classical Music
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 2pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 2pm
Creative Writing
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday Meeting 2.00 pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday Meeting 2.00 pm
Cycling
Friday a.m.
Weekly - see grp page
Friday a.m.
Weekly - see grp page
Dining
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 12.00 noon
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 12.00 noon
Embroidery
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.00pm
Family History
Wednesday p.m.
Meeting 1st Wed 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Meeting 1st Wed 2.00pm
Film Club
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10.00am
French Conversation
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10.30am
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10.30am
Gardening
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 2.00pm
German Conversation
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 2.00pm
Golf
 tba
 tba
History of Art
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday @ 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday @ 2.00pm
Home Dining
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 6.30pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 6.30pm
Knitting and Crochet
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2.00pm
Let's Read Poetry
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10.30am
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10.30am
Mahjong
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 2.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 2.30pm
Monday Movies
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10.00
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10.00
Movie mania
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10.00am
Needles and Pins
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10:30 - 12:30am
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10:30 - 12:30am
Pétanque on Friday
Friday a.m.
Friday 10.30 - 12.30
Friday a.m.
Friday 10.30 - 12.30
Photography
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues 2.00pm
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2.00pm
Snooker
Monday a.m.
St. Faiths Centre
Monday a.m.
St. Faiths Centre
Social History
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 2.00pm
Solo
Friday p.m.
1st Friday at 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
1st Friday at 2.00pm
Sunday Dining
Sunday p.m.
First Sunday 12.00 noon
Sunday p.m.
First Sunday 12.00 noon
Supper Club
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 6.30 pm
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 6.30 pm
Table Tennis
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday 10.30pm
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday 10.30pm
Technology
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2.00pm
Ten Pin Bowling
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10.00am
Walking - Longer Walks
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10.00am
Walking - Medium Walks
Monday a.m.
4th Monday 10.30am
Monday a.m.
4th Monday 10.30am
Walking - Shorter Walks
Monday a.m.
2-4 mls 1st Monday 10.00am
Monday a.m.
2-4 mls 1st Monday 10.00am
Yarn and Yarn
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2.00pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayMonday Movies   Needles and Pins   Snooker   Walking - Medium Walks   Walking - Shorter Walks   Book Club 1   Gardening   Mahjong   Yarn and Yarn  
TuesdayBridge   Movie mania   Badminton   Book Club 2   Creative Writing   History of Art   Photography   Scrabble  
WednesdayFilm Club   Ten Pin Bowling   Walking - Longer Walks   Dining   Embroidery   Family History   Technology  
ThursdayLet's Read Poetry   Table Tennis   Card games   Classical Music   Knitting and Crochet  
FridayCycling   French Conversation   Pétanque on Friday   German Conversation   Home Dining   Social History   Solo   Supper Club  
Sunday Sunday Dining