Ashtead

Groups

There are over 75 Groups within Ashtead U3A. They are run in a variety of ways to suit the background experience of the Group leader and the requirements of the Group members. The styles can vary from fully shared learning, with members taking the lead in turn, to instructional learning with all the variants between being quite acceptable.

The idea for a Group normally comes from the suggestion of a U3A member and its formation depends upon sufficient interest from others. It is necessary to have one or more persons in the Group who are willing to lead or act as Group Contact.

Groups meetings are held mainly in members’ homes or, where needs require it, in local meeting rooms. Any costs involved, such as hire of halls etc., are shared between the Group members.

Below is the current list of Ashtead U3A Groups with meeting dates and frequency.
Click on the Group(s) name to see an attached page giving additional details of the group(s) activities.

New Groups are indicated by a yellow background

Groups with space for more members to join have a white background

Groups without space for new members are indicated by a grey background

Both Dowsing and Magic for Grandparents operate differently from the other Groups. Both work with a small group of 6-8 people per series of sessions over a limited time say 3 months then they recruit another group of 6-8 people the following year so just one series of sessions per year. New Group indicates that you will go on the waiting list for the next session.

Please note that once you become a member, full details of telephone numbers for group contacts will be sent, this will enable you to confirm exact details and availability of spaces within groups.

The second list identifies, by day and time, when each group meets; this helps you identify if there are any conflicts between groups that you may be interested in.

If the Group you are interested in is full, please contact the Groups Co-ordinator as there may be others interested in forming an additional Group.

In all cases for more information please email the Groups Co-ordinator.

Group List
Antiques Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
4th week
Wednesday p.m.
4th week
Art Painting & Drawing
Wednesday p.m.
Term Time Only
Wednesday p.m.
Term Time Only
Birdwatching
Monday a.m.
4th week
Monday a.m.
4th week
Bridge - Duplicate
Tuesday a.m.
With Leatherhead U3A
Tuesday a.m.
With Leatherhead U3A
Bridge - players
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks at St Giles
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks at St Giles
Canasta
 2nd Wed & Thu
 2nd Wed & Thu
Canasta - Beginners
 1st Tue & 3rd Mon
 1st Tue & 3rd MonCinema
 Various
 Various
Classical Music
Wednesday a.m.
1st week
Wednesday a.m.
1st week
Craft 1
Friday a.m.
2nd week at St Giles Church
Friday a.m.
2nd week at St Giles Church
Craft 2
Wednesday a.m.
4th week
Wednesday a.m.
4th week
Creative Writing
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Croquet
Friday 
Summer only
Friday 
Summer only
Current Affairs 1
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week
Current Affairs 2
Monday p.m.
3rd Week
Monday p.m.
3rd Week
Discussion Group
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Dowsing
 6-8 people per series
 6-8 people per seriesEthnic Dining 1
Tuesday 
2nd week alt. months
Tuesday 
2nd week alt. months
Ethnic Dining 2
 Various times and days
 Various times and daysExploring London-Walks 1
Thursday 
4th week
Thursday 
4th week
Exploring London-Walks 2
 Various days
 Various daysExploring London-Walks 3
Friday a.m.
3rd week
Friday a.m.
3rd week
Family History 1
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week
Family History 2
Wednesday a.m.
1st Week
Wednesday a.m.
1st Week
French 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.French 2
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
French 3
Monday p.m.
Alternative weeks
Monday p.m.
Alternative weeks
French 4
Monday p.m.
Altternative weeks
Monday p.m.
Altternative weeks
French 5
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.French 6-Conversation
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Gardening
Tuesday p.m.
First week With Leatherhead U3
Tuesday p.m.
First week With Leatherhead U3
Geology
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
German
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.German Intermediate
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Global History
Monday a.m.
2nd week
Monday a.m.
2nd week
History 1
Monday p.m.
1st week
Monday p.m.
1st week
History 2
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Latin
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Literature
Tuesday p.m.
2nd week
Tuesday p.m.
2nd week
Local History
Monday p.m.
3rd week
Monday p.m.
3rd week
London Churches
 Various times With Leatherhead
 Various times With LeatherheadLuncheon 1
 Monthly, various days
 Monthly, various days
Luncheon 2
 Monthly, various days
 Monthly, various daysMagic for Grandparents
 6-8 people per series
 6-8 people per series
Mah-jong
Friday p.m.
With Bookham U3A
Friday p.m.
With Bookham U3A
Members On Their Own
 Various
 Various
Music Appreciation 1
Wednesday a.m.
1st week
Wednesday a.m.
1st week
Music Appreciation 2
Thursday p.m.
2nd week
Thursday p.m.
2nd week
Music Ensemble
Thursday p.m.
2nd week
Thursday p.m.
2nd week
Nordic Walking
Monday 
3rd week
Monday 
3rd week
Opera Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
3rd week
Thursday p.m.
3rd week
Philosophy 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
Philosophy 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd week
Thursday a.m.
2nd week
Photography
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Poetry Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
4th week
Thursday p.m.
4th week
Poker for Fun
 One evening a month
 One evening a month
Quilting
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Reading 1
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week
Reading 2
Thursday a.m.
3rd week
Thursday a.m.
3rd week
Reading 3
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Rummikub
Thursday p.m.
3rd week, evening
Thursday p.m.
3rd week, evening
Science
Friday a.m.
3rd week
Friday a.m.
3rd week
Scrabble 1
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Scrabble 2
Tuesday 
1st week
Tuesday 
1st week
Short mat bowls
Tuesday p.m.
At Cobham
Tuesday p.m.
At Cobham
Singing
 Various
 Various
Spanish Improvers
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Theatre Outings
 Various
 Various
Walking: Long
Friday 
3rd Fridays
Friday 
3rd Fridays
Walking: Medium 1
 2nd Mon 3rd Wed 4th Fri
 2nd Mon 3rd Wed 4th Fri
Walking: Medium 2
 2nd Thu 4th Fri
 2nd Thu 4th FriWalking: Medium 3
 2nd & 4th Fridays
 2nd & 4th Fridays
Walking: Medium Easy Pace
Monday 
4th Week
Monday 
4th Week
Walking: Short 1
Tuesday 
2nd week
Tuesday 
2nd week
Walking: Short 2
Wednesday 
3rd week
Wednesday 
3rd week
Walking: Short 3
Wednesday 
4th week
Wednesday 
4th week
Wine Appreciation 1
Monday p.m.
1st week evenings
Monday p.m.
1st week evenings
Wine Appreciation 2
Tuesday p.m.
3rd week evenings
Tuesday p.m.
3rd week evenings
Wine Appreciation 3
Thursday p.m.
Last week evenings
Thursday p.m.
Last week evenings
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBirdwatching   Global History   Spanish Improvers   Creative Writing   Current Affairs 2   French 1   French 3   French 4   French 6-Conversation   History 1   History 2   Local History   Quilting   Scrabble 1   Wine Appreciation 1  
TuesdayBridge - Duplicate   Geology   Philosophy 1   Discussion Group   Gardening   Latin   Literature   Photography   Reading 3   Short mat bowls   Wine Appreciation 2  
WednesdayClassical Music   Craft 2   Current Affairs 1   Family History 1   Family History 2   German Intermediate   Music Appreciation 1   Reading 1   Antiques Appreciation   Art Painting & Drawing   French 5  
ThursdayFrench 2   German   Philosophy 2   Reading 2   Music Appreciation 2   Music Ensemble   Opera Appreciation   Poetry Appreciation   Rummikub   Wine Appreciation 3  
FridayCraft 1   Exploring London-Walks 3   Science   Bridge - players   Mah-jong