Arun East

General Information

***********************************

PLEASE NOTE

In general, only registered and paid-up members may attend U3A groups in order to comply with the U3A Public Liability Insurance (although there are exceptions which the Group Coordinators can clarify). Would all members attending groups please ensure they take their membership card along with them where they will be checked. Please ensure your membership card is current as Group Leaders have the right to ask to inspect it.

***********************************

FORMING NEW GROUPS

Members who wish to start a new group should in the first instance contact the Development Coordinator (Pam Davidoff) who will assist them. Her contact details are on the "CONTACT" page of our Website.

***********************************

ALL THE GROUPS RUN BY ARUN EAST U3A ARE LISTED BELOW ALPHABETICALLY.

IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A PARTICULAR CATEGORY OF GROUP

THEN THERE ARE 12 TO CHOOSE FROM AT THE TOP OF THE LIST.

EVERY GROUP IS LISTED IN AT LEAST ONE OF THE CATEGORIES. HAPPY HUNTING!

----------------------------

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE ALPHABETIC ORDER GOES ACROSS THE LINES NOT DOWN THE COLUMNS

Group List
01. OUTDOOR PURSUIT groups
 
 02. LANGUAGE groups
 
 
03. PRESENTATION & DISCUSSION
 
 04. MUSIC groups
 
 
05. DANCE groups
 
 06. FITNESS groups
 
 
07. INDOOR GAMES groups
 
 08. CREATIVE ACTIVITY groups
 
 
09. SUPPORT groups
 
 10. SOCIAL ACTIVITIES
 
 
11. COURSES & STUDY DAYS
 
 12. TRIPS & HOLIDAYS
 
 
A to Z of Jazz
Thursday p.m.
second Thursday
Thursday p.m.
second Thursday
Active Healthy Walking
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Amateur Radio
 Once a Month
 Once a MonthAnns' Ambles
Sunday 
Sunday 
Archaeology
Wednesday a.m.
Fourth Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Fourth Wednesday
Armchair Travel
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Art (painting and drawing)
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Art - Painting for Pleasure
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Art Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Art inSpire
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Arun Salon
Friday p.m.
first or second Friday
Friday p.m.
first or second Friday
Badminton & Table Tennis Fri
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Badminton & Table Tennis Tues
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Ballet Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Ballroom & Latin Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
2nd, 4th & 5th Weds
Wednesday p.m.
2nd, 4th & 5th Weds
Ballroom & Latin Dance Group 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Barn Dance
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Beach Group - East Preston
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Beach Group - Rustington
 Various
 VariousBeginners Art 1
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Beginners Art 2
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd
BigBandsSingersandAllthatJazz
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Bird Watching
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Book Club - Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Book Club Evening
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Breakfast Club
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday
Bridge - Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Bridge - Duplicate (Friday)
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Bridge - Duplicate (Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Bridge - Duplicate (Tuesday)
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Bridge - Duplicate (Wednesday)
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Bridge - Friendly 1
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Bridge - Friendly 2
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Bridge - Friendly Duplicate
Monday p.m.
Clymping
Monday p.m.
Clymping
Buddies
 Occasional
 OccasionalCake Decorating
Friday a.m.
First Friday
Friday a.m.
First Friday
Canasta 1
Tuesday p.m.
2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
2-4pm
Canasta 2
Thursday a.m.
10am - 12 Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
10am - 12 Fortnightly
Card Making
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Coffee Morning Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Variable
Thursday a.m.
Variable
Coffee Morning Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Come and Play Cards
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Computer Club
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Con Brio Choir
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Cool Book Group
Monday p.m.
2nd
Monday p.m.
2nd
Craft Group
Thursday a.m.
Fourth Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
Fourth Thursdays
Creative Writing Arun Scribes
Friday p.m.
4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
4th Fridays
Creative Writing 2
Monday p.m.
Last of the month
Monday p.m.
Last of the month
Curiosity Discussion Group
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Current Affairs 1
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Current Affairs 2
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
CYCLING
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Dance to Fitness
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Detectorists Metal Detecting
 Various
 Various
Exploring the Musicals
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed evening
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed evening
French Intermediate - Advanced
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
French to Intermediate level
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Gardening
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
GENEALOGY / FAMILY HISTORY
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesdays
German Advanced Beginners
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
German Beginners A1 Stage 3
Monday a.m.
Second Monday
Monday a.m.
Second Monday
German Level A2
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
GermanConversationIntermediate
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Golf - Friendly 1
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Golf - Friendly 2
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Guitar for beginners
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Historical Lecture Courses 1
Friday a.m.
3 Fridays of month
Friday a.m.
3 Fridays of month
Historical Lecture Courses 2
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Holiday Spanish for Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.I-Pads E-Mails Laptops and PCs
 Consultancy
 Consultancy
Improve your French
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Indoor Curling
Thursday p.m.
First
Thursday p.m.
First
Investment Club
 TBC
 TBCItalian - Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Italian - Intermediate
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Jewellery Making
Friday p.m.
Second Friday
Friday p.m.
Second Friday
Jigsaw Exchange
Wednesday p.m.
at Monthly Meetings
Wednesday p.m.
at Monthly Meetings
Knit and Chat
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Know your Ancestors
 
 
Let us Improve our Art
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Lifestyle
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Line Dancing 1
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Line Dancing 2
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Linux User Group
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Luncheon Club
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Mah Jong
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Meditation and Mindfulness 1-4
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Monthly Meetings
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Natural History
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Opera Appreciation 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Opera Appreciation 2
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Out and About
 Various days
 Various days
Pétanque 1
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Pétanque 2
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Petanque 3
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Petanque 4
Thursday a.m.
11:30 - 13:00
Thursday a.m.
11:30 - 13:00
Philosophy
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Photography
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Play Reading 1
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Play Reading 2
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Poetry Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday monthly
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday monthly
Quilling
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Quiz Group
Thursday p.m.
Second and Fourth
Thursday p.m.
Second and Fourth
Rambling Group
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Reading for Pleasure
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday
Really Useful Group
 
 
Rummikub
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Science & Technology Group
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Scottish Country Dancing
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Scrabble
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Sheila's Sewing Bees
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Shopping Circle
 Variable
 Variable
Social Sequence Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
First & Third
Wednesday p.m.
First & Third
Student Support Group
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Study Days (SUN)
Saturday 
Saturday Sunday Roast
Sunday p.m.
First Sunday
Sunday p.m.
First Sunday
Supper Club
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Tellers of Tales
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Ten Pin Bowling
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd
Warners Short Breaks
 
 
Wednesday Workout 1 & 2
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Whole Body Workout 1 & 2
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Yoga
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBird Watching   Bridge - Duplicate (Monday)   Current Affairs 2   French Intermediate - Advanced   German Beginners A1 Stage 3   Golf - Friendly 2   Lifestyle   Meditation and Mindfulness 1-4   Whole Body Workout 1 & 2   Ballet Appreciation   Ballroom & Latin Dance Group 1   Bridge - Friendly Duplicate   Card Making   Cool Book Group   Creative Writing 2   Dance to Fitness   Let us Improve our Art   Opera Appreciation 1   Opera Appreciation 2   Play Reading 1   Quilling   Student Support Group  
TuesdayActive Healthy Walking   Armchair Travel   Badminton & Table Tennis Tues   Breakfast Club   Coffee Morning Tuesday   GENEALOGY / FAMILY HISTORY   Improve your French   Rambling Group   Art Appreciation   BigBandsSingersandAllthatJazz   Book Club - Tuesday   Book Club Evening   Bridge - Duplicate (Tuesday)   Canasta 1   Come and Play Cards   Curiosity Discussion Group   Gardening   Holiday Spanish for Beginners   Jazz Appreciation   Mah Jong   Pétanque 1  
WednesdayArchaeology   Art - Painting for Pleasure   Art inSpire   Bridge - Friendly 2   Italian - Beginners   Line Dancing 2   Wednesday Workout 1 & 2   Yoga   Art (painting and drawing)   Ballroom & Latin Beginners   Barn Dance   Bridge - Beginners   Bridge - Duplicate (Wednesday)   Exploring the Musicals   German Level A2   Italian - Intermediate   Jigsaw Exchange   Linux User Group   Monthly Meetings   Rummikub   Social Sequence Dancing   Tellers of Tales  
ThursdayCanasta 2   Coffee Morning Thursday   Computer Club   Craft Group   French to Intermediate level   GermanConversationIntermediate   Golf - Friendly 1   Guitar for beginners   Line Dancing 1   Petanque 3   Petanque 4   Photography   Sheila's Sewing Bees   Ten Pin Bowling   A to Z of Jazz   Beach Group - East Preston   German Advanced Beginners   Historical Lecture Courses 2   Indoor Curling   Luncheon Club   Music Appreciation   Philosophy   Play Reading 2   Poetry Appreciation   Quiz Group   Reading for Pleasure   Science & Technology Group   Supper Club  
FridayBeginners Art 1   Beginners Art 2   Bridge - Friendly 1   Cake Decorating   Con Brio Choir   Current Affairs 1   CYCLING   Historical Lecture Courses 1   Natural History   Pétanque 2   Scottish Country Dancing   Arun Salon   Badminton & Table Tennis Fri   Bridge - Duplicate (Friday)   Creative Writing Arun Scribes   Jewellery Making   Knit and Chat   Scrabble  
Sunday Sunday Roast