Anglesey

Events

The compact printable version of the full programme for the current session is available using the link to the right.

There are also links to pages from our newsletter which provide additional information for educational events and theatre visits together with reports from last session's activities.

Main meetings start at 10.30am. on Fridays and are held at Trearddur Bay Village Hall, unless otherwise stated. (See the Further Information page for directions.)

Dates for your Diary
Meetings
Fri Sep 20th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Gillian Slinn - Educational Visit Briefing

10.50 Margaret Jones

From Jogging Around the Block to London Marathon

Followed by Les Thorley

A Present for My Grand-Daughter

13.00 Film Club - The Eagle Huntress (in Kazakh and English)

Thu Sep 26th

Thursday

Gillian Slinn - Educational Visit

Liverpool- Morning at the Albert Dock, afternoon Tour of the Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King including the crypt

Fri Sep 27th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Steve Huxton, Age Well Lead, Wales Commissioner Office

Making Wales the best Place to Grow Older

13.00 Shirley Gregg - Card Workshop.

Fri Oct 4th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.40 Tricia Jones - Educational Visit Briefing

10.50 Catherine Rees

Holyhead Market Hall

13.00 June and Richard Olak - Lunch and Quiz at the Driftwood

Mon Oct 7th

Monday

Tricia Jones

Local Educational Visit to Zip World, lunch there, then Tour of Aber Falls Distillery

Fri Oct 11th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Gill and Derek Browne

India's Golden Triangle

Fri Oct 18th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Martin Brook

Rock and Roll

13.00 Film Club - The Olive Tree (in Spanish)

Fri Oct 25th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Lesley Pierce

Water - The Elixir of Life

Fri Nov 1st

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 John Robinson

Local Birds of Anglesey

13.00 Film Club - Apostasy (in English)

Fri Nov 8th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Tim Hopper

The Weather. Weather Balloons and Ocean Weather Ships

13.00 Committee Meeting

Fri Nov 15th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Ian Hughes, Menter Mon

Morlais Tidal Stream Energy Project

12.30 Kath Griffiths & Janet Oates - Luncheon Club at the Anchorage Hotel

Fri Nov 22nd

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.40 Susan Boutall - Educational Visit Briefing

10.50Gill Winter

Bardsey Island/Ynys Enlli - A 21st Century Experience

13.00 Shirley Gregg - Card Workshop

Thu Nov 28th

Thursday

Susan Boutall - Educational Visit

Chester Cathederal including the 'Monuments and Memorials' Tour

Optional Organ Recital in afternoon or free time in Chester

Fri Nov 29th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Maurice Lock

Light, Colour and Visual Art

13.00 Film Club - I Wish (in Japanese)

Fri Dec 6th

10.30 Chairman - Notices and Briefing

10.45 Rob Phillips

The Power of Film Image (Part Two)

Fri Dec 13th

Chairman and Norman Kershaw

Christmas Celebration and Music

Followed by

Social Secretaries and helpers

Christmas Buffet for Members

(Tickets to be bought in advance)

Fri Jan 10th 2020

NEXT SESSION STARTS ON 10TH JANUARY 2020