Alton

Groups & Courses 2017 - 2018

The following is a list of the Alton U3A's 2017-2018 Groups and Courses as published in the new 2017 - 18 Blue Book.
Why not join the U3A and enjoy one or more of our Group activities to learn and have fun, helping you to keep an active mind and body!

All Groups & Courses other than the Dancing Groups meet in the Alton Community Centre unless otherwise stated.

Group Leaders and their contact telephone numbers can be found on the DIARY page.

NOTE: Courses marked with Asterisks ** are progressive and regular attendance is recommended to avoid disruption of the Group learning progress. If for some reason you are unable to attend courses which have a continuous theme it would be appreciated if you could telephone the appropriate Group Leader.

Group List
Ancient Greek
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.15 -14.15
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 13.15 -14.15
Archaeology
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Art Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Bell Ringing - All Saints Ch
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.00
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.00
Bird watching
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly Departs 9.45
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly Departs 9.45
Bridge Club
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly 14.00 - 17.00
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly 14.00 - 17.00
Chess for Beginners
Friday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Friday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Computer Group
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Creative Writing
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 14:00-16:00
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 14:00-16:00
Current Affairs
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
DSLR Photography
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 9:30-11:00
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 9:30-11:00
Exploring the Piano
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
Family History
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Film Night (Garden Room)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 19.30 -22.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 19.30 -22.00
Finance & Economics Discussion
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Floral Workshop
Tuesday p.m.
Bi-Monthly 14.00-16.00
Tuesday p.m.
Bi-Monthly 14.00-16.00
French Improvers
Monday a.m.
Weekly 9.30 -11.00
Monday a.m.
Weekly 9.30 -11.00
Friendly Duplicate Bridge
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Fun Maths
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 15.30
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 15.30
Gardening for All
Wednesday p.m.
Various venues - 14.00-16.00
Wednesday p.m.
Various venues - 14.00-16.00
Gentle Duplicate - Improvers
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 13.30 -15.30
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 13.30 -15.30
History for Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 12.00
Intermediate Bridge
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly 10:00-12:00
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly 10:00-12:00
It's a Wet,Wet,Wet,Wet World
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14:00-16:00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14:00-16:00
Italian for Holidays
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Keep Fit
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 12.00
Latin
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.30 -16.00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 14.30 -16.00
Listening to Jazz
Friday p.m.
Monthly 15.00-17.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 15.00-17.00
Literature - The Novel
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 - 12.00
Local History Projects
Monday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Monday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Luncheon Club - Various venues
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 12.00 onwards
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 12.00 onwards
New Book Club-Members homes
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 14:00 - 16:00
Painting
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly 13.30 - 15.30
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly 13.30 - 15.30
Play Reading
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00 -12.00
Poetry Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 14.00 - 16.00
Puzzles & Mind Games
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 11.30
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 10.00 - 11.30
Rambling
Monday a.m.
Monthly -Departs 9.45
Monday a.m.
Monthly -Departs 9.45
Recorders
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 12.00
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 - 12.00
Scottish Dancing W'shop Assy R
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00-12.00
Scottish Dancing- Assembly Rms
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-12.00
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-12.00
U3A Choir
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.00
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 14.00 - 16.00
Wednesday Walks
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly - Departs 10.00
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly - Departs 10.00
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayCurrent Affairs   French Improvers   Rambling   Scottish Dancing- Assembly Rms   Local History Projects   Painting  
TuesdayDSLR Photography   Finance & Economics Discussion   Keep Fit   Literature - The Novel   Luncheon Club - Various venues   Puzzles & Mind Games   Scottish Dancing W'shop Assy R   Ancient Greek   Computer Group   Exploring the Piano   Film Night (Garden Room)   Floral Workshop   It's a Wet,Wet,Wet,Wet World   Latin  
WednesdayArchaeology   Bird watching   History for Beginners   Italian for Holidays   Play Reading   Wednesday Walks   Bell Ringing - All Saints Ch   Gardening for All   U3A Choir  
ThursdayArt Appreciation   Friendly Duplicate Bridge   Recorders   Creative Writing   Fun Maths   Gentle Duplicate - Improvers   New Book Club-Members homes  
FridayChess for Beginners   Intermediate Bridge   Bridge Club   Family History   Listening to Jazz   Poetry Appreciation