Alnwick

Groups

THESE ARE OUR GROUPS - see list at bottom of page.

If you are interested in organising, or helping to organise a group (you don't have to be an expert and help is available) please contact the Groups co-ordinator. You do need to be a member of the U3A first (contact the Membership Secretary via the Contacts Page)

Where a group name is highlighted in blue you may click on it to see further information displayed on a separate page. However see information immediately below relating to new arrangements during the current COVID-19 Coronavirus lockdown

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND VARIATIONS DURING PERIOD OF COVID-19 LOCKDOWN.

Meetings at St Michael's and elsewhere are being suspended during the current lockdown……it may be possible for some small groups to meet elsewhere in due course subject to meeting the lockdown requirements set by Government at any point in time. Therefore any specific programme information currently showing on any of the group pages is now superseded FOR A PERIOD OF TIME by a separate page relating to COVID-19 and the ongoing use of ZOOM by many groups.

CLICK ON THIS LINK FOR AN UPDATE AS TO HOW MANY GROUPS ARE NOW CONTINUING TO FUNCTION USING: ZOOM CONFERENCING and other means

Group Contacts:
Existing Members refer to Yellow Booklet.
Potential New Members click on the ‘Contact’ menu above.
FOR OTHER & ONLINE ENQUIRIES OF THE 'GROUPS' CO-ORDINATOR go to the following sub-page: THE GROUPS CO-ORDINATOR

Group List
A1 - ZOOM by various groups
 During Covid 19 restrictions
 During Covid 19 restrictionsARCHAEOLOGY
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday of each month
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday of each month
ARCHITECTURE
Thursday p.m.
4th Thu; some all day outings
Thursday p.m.
4th Thu; some all day outings
ART APPRECIATION
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
BOOK GROUP 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
BOOK GROUP 2 (Fairfield)
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues; early evening
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues; early evening
BOOK GROUP 3 (St Michael's)
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, 2:20 for 2:30-4pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, 2:20 for 2:30-4pm
Bridge
Wednesday p.m.
Most Weds
Wednesday p.m.
Most Weds
CREATIVE WRITING
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Discussion (in Abeyance)
 IN SUSPENSION - see page notes
 IN SUSPENSION - see page notes
French
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 12:30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 12:30pm
Geology (in Abeyance)
 IN SUSPENSION - see page notes
 IN SUSPENSION - see page notes
German
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays 12:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays 12:30pm
HERB GROUP
Tuesday p.m.
Evenings
Tuesday p.m.
Evenings
HISTORY
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues; some all day outings
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues; some all day outings
LATIN ADVANCED GROUP
Friday a.m.
Tues changed to Fridays-06/21
Friday a.m.
Tues changed to Fridays-06/21
LATIN FOR IMPROVERS
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Line Dancing
Monday a.m.
Weekly - mid morning
Monday a.m.
Weekly - mid morning
Mahjong
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Mixed Needlecrafts
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursady
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursady
Painting & Drawing
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
PHILOSOPHY
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays. 2:30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays. 2:30pm
Play Reading
 IN SUSPENSION - see notes
 IN SUSPENSION - see notesPOETRY 1
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
POETRY 2
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues
POPULAR CLASSICAL MUSIC
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
SCIENCE
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
SHORT WALKS
Thursday a.m.
1st Thur
Thursday a.m.
1st Thur
Social evening
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed; dining in local venue
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed; dining in local venue
Spanish
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Ukulele
Friday p.m.
Venues vary
Friday p.m.
Venues vary
WALKING
Wednesday a.m.
2nd, 4th & 5th Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
2nd, 4th & 5th Wednesdays
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayLine Dancing   BOOK GROUP 3 (St Michael's)   French   German   PHILOSOPHY  
TuesdayBOOK GROUP 1   HISTORY   POETRY 1   POETRY 2   Spanish   ARCHAEOLOGY   BOOK GROUP 2 (Fairfield)   HERB GROUP   Mahjong  
WednesdayLATIN FOR IMPROVERS   WALKING   Bridge   Social evening  
ThursdayMixed Needlecrafts   SHORT WALKS   ARCHITECTURE   CREATIVE WRITING  
FridayLATIN ADVANCED GROUP   Painting & Drawing   ART APPRECIATION   POPULAR CLASSICAL MUSIC   SCIENCE   Ukulele