Alnwick

Groups

THESE ARE OUR GROUPS - see list at bottom of page.

If you are interested in organising, or helping to organise a group (you don't have to be an expert and help is available) please contact the Groups co-ordinator. You do need to be a member of the U3A first (contact the Membership Secretary via the Contacts Page)

Where a group name is highlighted in blue you may click on it to see further information displayed on a separate page.

Meetings at St Michael's and elsewhere were suspended during lockdown and immediately after.

Face to face meetings started up again in September for most groups, and others followed in October. Click on the group links below to get the latest meetings programme.

Group Contacts:
• Existing Members refer to the Welcome Pack (clickable link in the column on the right), or any ‘update’ given via Newsletter or Monthly Meeting
• Potential New Members click on the ‘Contact’ menu above.

For Risk Assessments relating to Groups click on RISK ASSESSMENTS
For the Alnwick Group Leaders Handbook click on Group Leaders Handbook

FOR OTHER & ONLINE ENQUIRIES OF THE 'GROUPS' CO-ORDINATOR go to the following sub-page: THE GROUPS CO-ORDINATOR

Group List
ARCHAEOLOGY
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday of each month
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday of each month
ARCHITECTURE
Thursday p.m.
4th Thu; some all day outings
Thursday p.m.
4th Thu; some all day outings
ART APPRECIATION
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
BOOK GROUP 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
BOOK GROUP 2 (Fairfield)
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues; early evening
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues; early evening
BOOK GROUP 3 (St Michael's)
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon, 2-4pm
Bridge
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays, 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays, 2-4pm
CREATIVE WRITING (in abeyance)
 
 
Cribbage Group
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesdays
French
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 10-12pm
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 10-12pm
German
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 10-12pm
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 10-12pm
HERB GROUP
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed - 4-6pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed - 4-6pm
HISTORY
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues
Intermediate Walking Group
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
LATIN ADVANCED GROUP
Friday a.m.
Tues changed to Fridays-06/21
Friday a.m.
Tues changed to Fridays-06/21
LATIN FOR IMPROVERS
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Line Dancing
Monday p.m.
Weekly - 12.15 to 1.30pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly - 12.15 to 1.30pm
LUNCH SOCIAL GROUP-in abeyance
 
 
Mahjong
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Painting & Drawing
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
PHILOSOPHY
Monday p.m.
2nd Mondays. 2:00pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Mondays. 2:00pm
POETRY 1
Monday a.m.
1st Monday
Monday a.m.
1st Monday
POETRY 2
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
POPULAR CLASSICAL MUSIC
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
Science
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
SHORT WALKS
Thursday a.m.
1st Thur
Thursday a.m.
1st Thur
Social Evening
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed; dining in local venue
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed; dining in local venue
Spanish
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Tai Chi seated - in abeyance
 
 Tai Chi standing - in abeyance
 
 
Ukelele
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday 10-12
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday 10-12
WALKING
Wednesday a.m.
2nd, 4th & 5th Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
2nd, 4th & 5th Wednesdays
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayFrench   German   POETRY 1   POETRY 2   BOOK GROUP 3 (St Michael's)   Line Dancing   PHILOSOPHY  
TuesdayBOOK GROUP 1   Intermediate Walking Group   Spanish   ARCHAEOLOGY   BOOK GROUP 2 (Fairfield)   HISTORY   Mahjong  
WednesdayCribbage Group   LATIN FOR IMPROVERS   WALKING   HERB GROUP   Social Evening  
ThursdaySHORT WALKS   Ukelele   ARCHITECTURE  
FridayLATIN ADVANCED GROUP   Painting & Drawing   ART APPRECIATION   Bridge   POPULAR CLASSICAL MUSIC   Science