Alfreton & District

GROUPS

Alfreton U3A currently has 22 groups - see the list below. For more details of the group please click on the title.

Group List
ALL-SORTS GROUP
Friday a.m.
Monthly: 1st Friday 10.30am
Friday a.m.
Monthly: 1st Friday 10.30am
BRIDGE GROUP
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
CHASE YOUR FAMILY GROUP
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Wed 10am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Wed 10am
COUNTRY DANCING
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly: 3rd Weds 2pm.
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly: 3rd Weds 2pm.
CRAFT GROUP
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly: 3rd Tuesday 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly: 3rd Tuesday 2.30pm
CREATIVE WRITING GROUP
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly: 2nd Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly: 2nd Wednesday 2pm
GARDENING GROUP
 Various days
 Various daysLOCAL HISTORY GROUP
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Tuesday 10am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Tuesday 10am
LUNCH GROUP
Thursday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Thursday 12.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Thursday 12.30pm
MAH JONG GROUP
Monday p.m.
Monthly: 1st/3rd Mondays 2.30p
Monday p.m.
Monthly: 1st/3rd Mondays 2.30p
MEXICAN TRAIN AND OTHER BOARD
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Tuesday 3pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Tuesday 3pm
PATCHWORK GROUP
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Wednesday 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Wednesday 10.30am
PHOTOGRAPHY GROUP
Friday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Friday 10am
QUIZ GROUP
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Wednesday 2pm
REAL ALE APPRECIATION GROUP
Friday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Friday : 2pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly: 4th Friday : 2pm
SCRABBLERS GROUP
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly: 2nd Tuesday at 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly: 2nd Tuesday at 2.30pm
TABLE TENNIS GROUP
Monday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Monday 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Monthly: 2nd Monday 10.00am
TEN PIN BOWLING GROUP
Friday a.m.
Monthly: 3rd Friday 10.30am
Friday a.m.
Monthly: 3rd Friday 10.30am
THEATRE GROUP
 Two monthly
 Two monthlyUKULELE GROUP
Monday p.m.
Monthly: 1st/2nd Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly: 1st/2nd Monday 2pm
WALKING GROUP
Thursday a.m.
Monthly: 3rd Thursday 10.30am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly: 3rd Thursday 10.30am
WINE APPRECIATION GROUP
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayTABLE TENNIS GROUP   MAH JONG GROUP   UKULELE GROUP  
TuesdayBRIDGE GROUP   LOCAL HISTORY GROUP   CRAFT GROUP   MEXICAN TRAIN AND OTHER BOARD   SCRABBLERS GROUP  
WednesdayCHASE YOUR FAMILY GROUP   PATCHWORK GROUP   COUNTRY DANCING   CREATIVE WRITING GROUP   QUIZ GROUP  
ThursdayWALKING GROUP   LUNCH GROUP   WINE APPRECIATION GROUP  
FridayALL-SORTS GROUP   PHOTOGRAPHY GROUP   TEN PIN BOWLING GROUP   REAL ALE APPRECIATION GROUP